Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a list in excel 2010

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

In excel 2003 there was the option to, when you right clicked on a data range, "Create a List". I cannot find this feature in excel 2010. Do you know if it has been superseeded by something else or if im just being blind

Beaumondo
0
Comment
Question by:beaumondo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:imaki06
ID: 34924742
From data-tab select data validation and make a list-criteria there.

Step by step guide
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sstampf earned 1800 total points
ID: 34924756
To set up a new data list, follow these steps:

1. Click the blank cell where you want to start the new data list and then enter the column headings (technically known as field names in database parlance) that identify the different kinds of items you need to keep track of (such as First Name, Last Name, Street, City, State, and so
on) in the columns to the right.
After creating the fields of the data list by entering their headings, you're ready to enter the first row of data.

2. Make the first entries in the appropriate columns of the row immediately following the one containing the field names. These entries in the first row beneath the one with the field names constitute the first record of the data list.

3. Click the Format as Table button in the Styles group of Ribbon's Home tab and then click a thumbnail of one of the table styles in the dropdown gallery.

Excel puts a marquee around all the cells in the new data list including the top row of field names. As soon as you click a table style in the dropdown gallery, the Format As Table dialog box appears listing the address of the cell range enclosed in the marquee in the Where Is the Data for Your Table text box.

4. Click the My Table Has Headers check box to select it.

5. Click the OK button to close Format As Table dialog box.

Excel formats your new data list in the selected table format and adds filter (drop-down buttons) to each of the field names in the top row.





Read more: http://www.techmetica.com/howto/how-to-create-a-data-list-in-excel-2007/#ixzz1EJ6xcxsr
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 34924759
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sstampf
sstampf earned 1800 total points
ID: 34924771
Another one with a more detailed explanation:
http://www.jkp-ads.com/articles/Excel2007tables.asp
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 34925237
Hello,
What used to be called Lists in xl 03 is now called Tables, with a few more bells & whistles in xl 07 and 2010. Click a cell, then click the Insert ribbon and click Table.

Cheers, Teylyn

Posted from phone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:beaumondo
ID: 34925327
Thanks for your help/research
0