Solved

Administer the Company's Internal Website" Hyperlink on Home page not opening SBS 2003.

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Guys,

I am trying to open the Administer the Company's Internal Website" Hyperlink on Home page of RWW but it is not opening.
IE can not display the web page message is appearing.

Could any one please help?

Thanks in Adv,
Amit
0
Comment
Question by:ProVal
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34924947
Hi Amit,

Are you trying to do this externally (off site) if you are, you need to check ports 443 and 4125 are port forwarding to your SBS server. Also check that the certificate is valid.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34924973
Also, you may need to port forward port 444
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 34925178
Hey Danny,

Than you for your response.
As I have checked the routers port configuration there All the mentioned ports are open.
But I am not sure if the port type should be TCP as it is configured in my Router.

Could you please suggest if I need to change the Port Type (TCP or UDP or Both)?

I am waiting for your prompt response.

Thank you much,,,
Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 34925195
Fyi...I have tried to Telnet the machine by machine.domain.com 4125 and machine.domain.com 444 but it is being failed.

It is succeeded on port 25.

Thanks,
Amit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34925294
Amit,

It sounds as if the ports aren't forwarding properly. The ports should forward TCP traffic so that looks good. Try a telnet on the IP address and see if that works. If you are remote it will be your external router or firewall address if your internal it will be the LAN address.  Double check to see if the port forwarding rule is applied successfully. You should be forwarding the ports to your SBS server LAN address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 34925357
I tried this but still it is not accessible via telnet IP 4125 or 444


Now??????????
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34925651
That would suggest that the port forwarding rule isnt working correctly. Can you access companyweb via the internal network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34925683
saying that, ive tested a clients setup my end and i cant hit 4125 either although i know the rule is working correctly.. have you double checked the certificate is correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 34926091
internally everything is running fine...


I have double checked, do not found any anomalies...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34926286
Is the URL you are browsing to for RWW the same as the certificate url?

You may need to re-import your certificate to the trusted root certification authorities folder. I think thats where the problem lies here rather than the port forward.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 34926606
OK so ive done some digging around my end and found i had exactly the same problem at a customer of mine. You need to port forward port 444 on your router, firewall or ISA server (whatever your using) to the internal server address using a NAT rule. You log in to RWW and click the link, enter the credentials (domain\username and password) and that should be it. just make sure your certificate matches your url

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naughtynat earned 500 total points
ID: 34927837
To check if ports are open correctly use this tool

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

nice and easy. And you can see if it is working. I dont think telnet will work on those ports as it needs to support it. Will on port 25 as exchange uses/supports this, but havent seen this done with 444 or 4125.
0