Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

next month number format

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using the below code to get next month

$nextmonth = date("m")+1;

echo $nextmonth;

So currently prints "3"

How can I make it print as 03 instead of 3 only if the result is a single number i.e. 0 to 9 not 10 to 12?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 34924885
Try

$nextmonth = sprintf("%02d", date("m")+1 );
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34924889
If you want keep $nextmonth to be a decimal number but just print out '03' you can simply use

printf( "%02d", $nextmonth );

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34924917
Many thanks
0