?
Solved

extending a hard drive after cloning it to see all the space (only sees 80 of 500 gigs)

Posted on 2011-02-18
15
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
(pref free and easy)
Ive a 80 gig hdd
Ive cloned it to a 500 gig.

It still see only 80 gig.

What tool can I use to extend it to see the free space available?
Im prepared to spend a small amount on SW if its particularly easy to use.


0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924911
What operating system do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924925

if you have windows give this a shot:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/11/27/change-or-resize-partition-ntfs-fat-or-fat32-size-in-windows-vista/

if you are on linux use gparted
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34925292
1)  Download the free demo of Boot-It NG [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ]  and create a bootable CD using the included MakeDisk utility.

2)  Boot to the CD, selecting CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK

3)  Click on Partition Work;  be sure the 80GB partition is highlighted (it should be);  then click on ReSize (on the right side).     Select your new desired size when prompted.   This operation will be VERY quick (a couple seconds).

Done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34925471

Ive XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34925523

garycase: > Will that "demo" do the full job or it has to be purchased?

Also does it work well if there are two partitions?  My goal is to stretch the partition that DOESNT have the recovery partition on it.

So as an example.
<first partition 40gig><second partition 40gig><420 gig unallocated space>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34925876
Fcek,

here is a free tool and instructions on how to extend your volume. there are a whole bunch of other tools that work as well

http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/help/resizing-and-moving-partition.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34925976
the demo will work ok, with many partitions
but you 'll have to make free space next to the 80 GB, so you can expand it
you would slide the second partition to the end of disk -  then you can expand
i'm sure garycase will help further
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34926023
before you try any tool you should give it a go with microsofts tools, look at my posts above.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 34928003
I agree with andreizz.

Try this: Right click My Computer and select Manage.
Go to disk management and see if you can do it from here.
You should be able to right click on the unallocated space and format it somehow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 34928703
I use a GParted live cd for that kind of job.  Has a simple slider to adjust partition size.  Just hit [ENTER] at prompts during the boot.  Download lice cd here.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929364
Yes, the demo will work fine.

In your case, the disk currently "looks" like this:

AAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

... where the A's represent the first partition, the B's the 2nd, and the x's the free space

To extend the first partition, you have to first "move" the free space so it's immediately after it.    So my earlier instructions need to be amended a bit ...

After you click on Partition Work, highlight the 2nd partition;  then click on "Slide" (on the right) ... and choose to have zero free space "after" the result.    Wait for this to finish (it will take a while, as it has to move all of the data).     Your disk will then "look" like this:

AAAAAAAAAAAAxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxBBBBB

NOW you simply highlight the first partition & click on ReSize, as I noted earlier.   This will be VERY quick ... and the result will be this:

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBB


0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34943206

Garycase - how do I make a bootable cd?  From which download?

1)  Download the free demo of Boot-It NG [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ]  and create a bootable CD using the included MakeDisk utility.

?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34943236

Garycase - pls ignore last question.  I had to move all the zipped to  another folder then run the make disk ap.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39504291
Please see this question re bootIT bare Metal
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_28243475.html
0