?
Solved

webpage is not available

Posted on 2011-02-18
17
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI all

I/we keep having problem on a few computer.

Ever so often I go on a site and it said that the webpage is not available you press F5 or reload and it loads.

Anyidea why this is happening?

All windows 7 using Chrome/IE7/Firefox

cheers

matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924905
Could you tell us please the adress of the webpage in questioning?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34924912
There are a number of reasons this could be happening, but the most common is that the "handshake" between your computer and the webserver didn't complete successfully within the allotted time, and this is usually not something you can control.  The webserver may have been busy, there may have been network congestion, the reply to your request from the server may have been corrupted, or simply lost.  Because it is "every so often" that you have this issue, it seems to be within the range of normal and is probably not something to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34924924
It happen on any web site, thing like BBC/Google etc

Sorry when i say "every so often" I'm mean about 1 out of ever 10 pages we look at on avg.

Which seem to be higher then normal to me?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34924929
O and seem to be losing the style sheets as well, as all the text loads up funny.

You press F5 and it looks good again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924948
What is your internet connections speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34924953
2.5 mbps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34925013
well it's not low and not high so i think it's just the speed and the normal rate off fails..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34925035
is there any way to stop this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34925047
2.5mb/s for more than 1 computer is a bit low, try getting a bigger bandwidth connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34925097
We have 4 user and 2 broadband connection at 2.5mbps we cant have any more.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34925121
You could also modify you HOSTS file and enter there the most used website that you visit

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial51.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andreizz earned 375 total points
ID: 34925128
You computer will see immediatly the ip adress behind a url and not wait for dns to resolv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34926521
This seem silly as you would have to add every domain/ip you use.

That a lot!

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 375 total points
ID: 34931286
If you are using wireless connections, consider connecting one computer with a wire to see if the problem gets better. If so, you may have interference on your communication channel that is contributing to the problem and the solution would be to change to a different frequency.

I think 2.5 Mbps is fast enough to support 4 users in general web-surfing and e-mail without dropouts.  For years big companies connected hundreds of users over 1.2 mbps T1 lines.  Faster is often better, but it probably isn't the problem in this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34941000
They are all wired...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34942406
There is a tool at http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks that will evaluate your connection. It may help you determine what is causing your problem. Please run the test if your environment allows you to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 35175852
Didn't find anything out
0