Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iterating over properties of a class Actionscript

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I wonder if someone could help.

Still being fairly new to programming as a whole,

I have an incoming string to a function which i wish to validate against a static constant from a class.

The class is ListStyleType and it has numerous constants of the like ListStyleType.Decimal, ListStyleType.Box etc

Now I could create an array and place all the constants in that, and then loop over the values, but I dont really want to have to type out 50 odd values as the string constants already exist

Therefore I was wondering if there was any way I could loop of the properties of the class itself

ie something like

private function checkStyle(incomingString){
   for each(var property:String in ListStyleType){
       if (incomingString== property){
          etc.....
}
}
}

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:BloodGrinder
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 34925148
What exactly are you trying to do?

You want to create an input that takes a string and if this string matches a constant you want it to execute something (each constant different action)?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Benade
Gary Benade earned 400 total points
ID: 34925414
import flash.utils.describeType;

var yourObject:YourObjectType; // the object you want to iterate

var propxml:XML = describeType(yourObject);
for each( var prop:XML in propxml..accessor)
{
      trace( prop.@name, yourObject[ prop.@name]);  // property name, value
}
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:petiex
petiex earned 400 total points
ID: 34925475
What hobbit said, except replace propxml..accessor with propxml..constant
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 1200 total points
ID: 34925628
My solution would be a little different:

At fist create the functions that react on the constants:
function func1(obj:Object, other:Object):void {
   ... do something in here ...
}

function func2(obj:Object, other:Object):void {
   ... do something in here ...
}

function func3(obj:Object, other:Object):void {
   ... do something in here ...
}

function func4(obj:Object, other:Object):void {
   ... do something in here ...
}

Open in new window

Then initialize an Object which maps your constants to functions (Note in ActionScript functions are handled like variables):
var constMap:Object = new Object();
constMap['constant1'] = func1;
constMap['constant2'] = func2;
constMap['constant3'] = func3;
constMap['constant4'] = func4;

Open in new window

And now inside your checkStyle, simply check if there is a callback for the given input and eventually call it:
private function checkStyle(incomingString){
    if(constMap[incommingString]) {
        constMap[incommingString](incommingString, someOtherParameter);
    }
}

Open in new window

It's just an example ... but it works without loops (I hate loops ;-) ) and is pretty clean from an architectural point of view.

Hope this was what you were looking for.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 34925653
Perhaps a little explanation at what's actually happening now:

If you call
checkStyle("hurz")

Open in new window

the lookup in line 2 of checkStyle will return null and nothing will happen.
If you however call
checkStyle("constant3")

Open in new window

Then the lookup will return a reference to the func3 function.
Now the function is incoked and the string itself and any other parameter is passed and the function is executed. You could also return a value if you needed to. I just did a void function, but any other type of function would work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BloodGrinder
ID: 34941014
Both Solution worked
0