Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

curl crawling doesn't seems to work

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm trying to crawl http://elyon1.court.gov.il/verdictssearch/HebrewVerdictsSearch.aspx using php & curl. while submitting the form it seems to refresh the page and doesn't seems to give the results same as the original url does.

be glad to get an idea how to solve that.

Tnx.
0
Comment
Question by:oferlll
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34924904
I'm not too up on cURL's deeper innards, but I'd guess you might be needing to accept cookies or some such for session data. Look at cURL's  cookiejar feature. Look for cURL option constants for CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR and CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934669
With all the javascript and 'postback' on that page, I suggest you get an ASP.NET programmer to tell you what's going on on that page.  'curl' isn't going to run the javascript on that page so you will probably have to figure a different way to get the info.
0