Solved

How to configure NTP server

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys

I have the following scenario

FOREST ROOT-> DC1 -> PDC EMULATOR (NTP)
                        -> DC2 -> Gets time from different source (?)
CHILD DOMAIN -> DC1 -> Gets time from PDC Emulator
                         -> DC2 -> Gets time from a network router (?)

I heard that you could sync NTP time with network devices, but is this the best practice? as far as I know you should sync time with the forest root domain holding the PDC emulator role. Am I correct? is that configuration in the child domain to sync the time with a network device correct?

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:M7K
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34924927
Only the PDCe in the root domain should be getting its time from an external time source. See this blog article that explains this and the steps to configure.

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2010/09/27/configuring-and-managing-the-windows-time-service-part-1.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:M7K
ID: 34925142
Hi Ken
Thanks very much for that

Question, what would happen if one of the dcs in the child domain is syncing time with a network device? what could be the consecuences?
And also, the PDC emulator is syncing time with an Atomic clock which is very reliable, how I should configure the NTP server to the child domains? is that something that I should do by GPO or is being done automatically?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34925217
As long as the DCs in the child domain don't get out the time-reach of your PDC that wouldn't be much of a problem (though not supported nor adviced!)

You should setup other servers to sync with your PDC (and it is set like that by default).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34925225
It could cause major issues. One example would be if the network device had a corupt config and the time converted back or forward. This would cuase replication issues, tombstone of objects, ect..
One way to prevent this is to adjust the regisrty settings in this article below. I would sugest to only have your Root ODCe sync with a reliable external time source and then let windows sync the rest.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884776
0
 

Author Comment

by:M7K
ID: 34925261
Brilliant thanks a lot
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now