Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery of specific mail using Pop3 Connector and Exchange 2010.

Posted on 2011-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am having a very serious and irritating problem.
a client of mine is not receiving email into his exchange mailbox from (as far as we can tell) random contacts.

I have managed to find a specific e-mail that is not being delivered to his mailbox and can replicate this by resending the message to the Pop3 account from our offsite spam firewall.

What I have tried.
1.) i resend the mail to the pop3 mailbox.
2.) i can view this via the ISP webmail interface.
3.) i attempt to download the mail using the pop3 connector in SBS 2008 .
4.) I check the message tracking and the mail has not been received by the smtp "interface"

I attempted to install another pop3 connector www.mapilab.com/exchange/exchange_pop3/
which did the exact same thing.

What next? where can i access the logs for the smtp service?

PLEASE HELP!! :)

0
Comment
Question by:attractsupport
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34925071
Try to download it in Outlook - it could be your firewall that blocks port25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925105
Hi,

Just to clarify, this problem is only happening on one user account, all other e-mail accounts / users do not have problem. (as far as i can tell)

Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34925106
First of all, if you want to enable logging for SMTP you should enable the ProtocolLog.
You can do this via the management-shell:

Set-ReceiveConnector "name_of_the_connector" -ProtocolLoggingLevel Verbose
or use the Set-SendConnector.

If you don't see the email in the MessageTracking this means that the mails is not received by Exchange (unless Message Tracking is disabled).

Could you - after having logged for a while - give us some feedback?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34925112
Are you sure it are random contacts and not just the same contacts over and over?
Because if it's only for 1 user, it's highly unlikely to be the SMTP protocol causing issues...
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925169
Hi,

Thanks for your feedback,
I have enabled the logging for the connector Windows SBS Internet Receive ZSERVER and i assume i will view the logs in:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpReceive

Well, i know of only 2 contacts that it has happened repeatedly with.
But yes, repeatedly.

I have resent the mail from the spam firewall and await for the log



0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925173
Oh, and as for the tracking, it is enabled, cause i can see all other messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925222
I dont seem to find the logs there. where should they be?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925238
Normally that should be
%path_to_exchange_install_directory%\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpReceive

if not there, check using the EMS where they've been set or set them manually:

Set-TransportServer 'Servername' -ReceiveProtocolLogPath "C:\Receive SMTP Log"
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925289
Hi Michael,

They should be in C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpReceive
but they are not logging.

In Exchange Management Console, i goto Hub Transport under Server Configuration. Right click on the receive connector and logging level is set to verbose.
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925318
That's odd, are you sure you've set the logging for the right receive-connector. If not try enabling it for other connectors as well and check if the mails are maybe received through the wrong connector.

If none of the connectors show logging; than make sure that they the mails are being sent to your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34925388
Have you checked to see if emails from these particular email addresses can be received from any other people in your exchange server. If not then are they being received from a non-echange email say gmail. If they do get through to a gmail or hotmail account can they be sucessfully forwarded to this person's exchange mail box. If they can't I would say that they are being filtered by some kind of spam filter either at the ISP level or by the exchange server or even via an outlook rule.

I have had an ongoing problem with emails that are being sent from an automated program on all my client's systems that report successful back up of system. The program was hardcoded with an FROM: email address that doesn't exist on my domain. My own ISP was rejecting the From email address and refusing to pass it through their server. I changed the TO: email to my gmail account and everything gets through. Seems that they only do that when the SMTP server of the sending client comes through Godaddy.com - The reason - They are on one of the Blacklists that my ISP subscribes to so without a validated sending email address it's stripped as spam
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 34925580
ok, logging is working,
i found the problem: 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering.,

Whitelisted the address under  Hub Transport under Server, Anti Spam Tab, Content Filter.
Mail was then delivered. THANK YOU MICHAEL FOR YOUR QUICK HELP!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34925659
You're most welcome :-)
0