?
Solved

Can't Update Windows Vista

Posted on 2011-02-18
27
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop, its a Gateway and I just recently received an error message stating that i cant update windows and get an error. at this same time i cant access my computers Property page.
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
  • 14
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924984
Do you have administrative right on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34925000
Yea
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34925012
Another issue im having at this same time is that my outlook 2007 opens and grays  out then says my outlook is closing because of an error. then prompts me to update but when i try to update screen flashes and at the system tray i get the windows update error
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andreizz earned 252 total points
ID: 34925021
You most likely have some virus infection, follow these instructions:

Download HijackThis Executable from here. Save it to your desktop.
Start HJT & press the "Do a system scan and save a log file" button. When the scan is finished a window will pop up giving you the option of where to save it. Save it to desktop where it is easy to access. Open the log file and copy the entire contents of the file & paste it into the body of your post. DO NOT FIX ANYTHING YET. Most of what is there is necessary for the running of your system.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 249 total points
ID: 34925029
I suggest that you shall try system restore first.

You need to download a Vista Recovery Disk or use your Vista Setup Disk to start your PC and launch system restore to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

URL: http://www.vistax64.com/general-discussion/146356-download-vista-recovery-console.html

A tutorial of Vista Windows Recovery is in the URL below.

URL: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial142.html

When a problem appears in Vista and there are no clues from google, it seems to me the last resort is to use system restore as Vista is much better in system restore than the system restore in XP. System Restore in Vista is just like a time machine to go back to the exact state when the problem does not exist. But the drawback is that it consumes a lot of hard disk apace and it will restore the applications that you have removed and old version of document on desktop,

So, before your use System Restore, make sure all user data has been properly backup as it is just too powerful if Vista thinks that the path you stored your data is part of the system folders.

In a nutshell, System Restore can reduce the time of troubleshooting (except the problem is caused by hardware failure) but it must be used with due care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 34925073
whats the exact error message you are getting,when you try to update?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 249 total points
ID: 34925216
I hope you have 32bit vista

Run this tool to fix update issues.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=B4D90B06-C27D-4483-BC1F-04D43FA7B293


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34925705
I tried the Update FIX the other day and this is what i get :

   " Installer encountered an error: 0x80040154 Class not registered  "
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34925740
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-HenryM-
-HenryM- earned 249 total points
ID: 34926114
sounds like the system is out of whack... before you go "adding" anything to it... check it!

use the system file checker utility...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

start, run, cmd, sfc /scannow

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 249 total points
ID: 34932732
Hey.

Try this tool:

Fix WU

Also try checking your Event logs to see any errors that have been logged.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34935430
Resetting windows update components may help


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058  <<<run the "Fix it"

or


You cannot install some updates or programs

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798   <<<un the "Fix it"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34937827
Ive tried all the suggestions listed above nothing seems to work. I recieve an error message when trying the update readiness tool of:

Windows Update Standalone Installer

Installer encountered an error : 0x80040154
Class not registered
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34937845
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34937848
When doing a sfc /scannow in command promp (administrator)

I receive the following error message:

Beginning verification Phase of system scan.
Verification 73% complete.

Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34937860
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34937876
I tired to open Control Panel -> Administrator Tools -> services

and i get the following error:

MMC cannot open the file C:\Windows\System32\services.msc

This may be because the file does not exist, is not an MMC console, or was created by a later version of MMC. This may also be because you do not have sufficient access right to the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34937887
would it be possible to do anything while the system is in safe mode with Networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34937899
Is there a super Admin User mode in vista like in windows 7 that i can log into and if so how can i enable this
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 252 total points
ID: 34937911
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34938010
when Trying to do a System restore get the following error:

System Restore does not appear to be functioning correctly on this system.

The Volume Shadow Copy service used by System Restore is not working. FOr more info view event log (0x81000202)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34938019
I'm about to call it quits and re-install the OS and all the programs on here (gonna take long time)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34938063
I would scrap Vista altogether and move on to 7 myself :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940630
Not sure what caused this to happen but i fixed the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940642
I inserted a new Hard drive in the Laptop installed Windows 7 and plugged in my old drive into a docking station so i can  transfer data from it and got a pop up message to scan the drive for errors after scan and repairing of the SSID (a lot of them) re-inserted the drive and all is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940648
Thank you everyone for all your help i learned a lot of things that I hadn't known existed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940663
All of the solutions given weren't exactly what helped but through the suggestions given now i know what to try if something closely related to this issue occurs again.
0