Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

schema request

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I dont have any 2000 or 2005 instance of sql server to identify what I am after.

I want the table schema for (2000) master..sysxlogins and (2005) sys.sql_logins

Can anyone send the 2 schemas to me?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mkobrin earned 260 total points
ID: 34925102
TABLE [sysxlogins]

      [srvid] [smallint] NULL ,
      [sid] [varbinary] (85) NULL ,
      [xstatus] [smallint] NOT NULL ,
      [xdate1] [datetime] NOT NULL ,
      [xdate2] [datetime] NOT NULL ,
      [name] [sysname] NULL ,
      [password] [varbinary] (256) NULL ,
      [dbid] [smallint] NOT NULL ,
      [language] [sysname] NULL ,
      [isrpcinmap] AS (convert(smallint,case when ([xstatus] & 32 = 32) then 1 else 0 end)) ,
      [ishqoutmap] AS (convert(smallint,case when ([xstatus] & 64 = 64) then 1 else 0 end)) ,
      [selfoutmap] AS (convert(smallint,case when ([xstatus] & 192 = 192) then 1 else 0 end))

I don't have sys.sql_logins from 2005 with me now.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 240 total points
ID: 34925773
sys.sql_logins is not a table it is a system VIEW.  Here is the definition from SQL Server BOL:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174355(SQL.90).aspx


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34926062
By "Inherits from sys.server_principals" does that mean if you

ran select * from sys.sql_logins youd get all the fields from that view/table as well

Basically I have an extract of select * from sys.sql_logins, minus the column names, its the column names I am trying to find so I know what row of data represents what...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34926546
>>select * from sys.sql_logins youd get all the fields from that view/table as well<<
Yes.  In other words you need to click on the link in the article (that is http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188786(v=SQL.90).aspx) and that will show you all the columns that are derived from the sys.server_principals.
0