Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Administrative share inaccessible

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to connect to an administrative share from a remote machine through run command(\\hostname\d$). the connect to popup  appears which asks for entering the user credentials but once I supply them i get the error which is attached below. Please let us know how to fix this.
untitled4.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34925032
The credentials which were supplied was of the local administrator of the system where the admin share exists.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nipponsoul
nipponsoul earned 300 total points
ID: 34925065
Can you check the security properties of that drive, perhaps there is a limit to connections allowed...?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 34925090
I'd say you are trying to login to the server with two different credentials.

If you want to access that adminstrative share you will need to be logged in as the owner of that share.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 300 total points
ID: 34925094
do you already have a drive mapped to the remote machine?  You can get this error if you have a connection to the machine already, with different credentials.  A reboot often clears odd drive mapping issues.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 300 total points
ID: 34925100
What is the clause for the errors?

It is normally caused by there is any existing connection made for the shares from another computer using different set of credentials.

How to fix?

1. In the host computer, find out and record the existing network connections to and from your computer by the command below.
    net use

2. In the host computer, disconnect all connections by the command below.
    net use * /delete

3. In the client computer, re-connect the network share just like the first time you connect to the host computer.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pasolo
pasolo earned 300 total points
ID: 34925117
You need File and Printer sharing enabled on the remote computer and the classical sharing model needs to be on.
To turmp on the classical sharing model:
Run Windows Explorer, on Tools menu open Folder Options, on the View tab uncheck the last item (Use simple file sharing (recommended).
That is, the recommended way here is to unchecked, not to check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 34925180
Thanks for all your suggestions. I am able to access the share after I cleared the existing network mappings to the machine.
0