Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing password on Blackberry with BES?

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi guys

we had a false alarm that a blackberry was lost and were asked to lock it. We sent a password lock to the blackberry using our BES server (version 5.0), however now the person needs us to take off the password lock and remove any password entering of any kind. I'm assuming it's somewhere in the IT policy..but where?;)

Their blackberry is a curve 8900.

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34925383
Hi,

Device Only Items, Password Required.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925481
Hi,

If its not part of your normal policy, then it is set on the device, just got the security options and disable it on the device.

M@
0