Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PXE boot issues with SCCM

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have created a task sequence within SCCM for OS Deployment, that will Build and Capture a machine as an image for other machines.

The pxe boot seems to start off fine but identifies the architecture as x64 and I can only assume is using the x64 boot image.

THe task sequence seemed to start off running fine but at step 4 Apply Operating System the process crashes with the following error  "The detected setup program architecture does not match the current boot image. You must correct your task sequence so that the installation package matches the boot image. Unspecified error (Error: 80004005; Source: Windows) "

I have googled this and the following website:-

http://systemcentercentral.com/BlogDetails/tabid/143/IndexID/75415/Default.aspx

 seems to identify the issue but I am not sure how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34925138
Do you have both x86 and x64 boot images on the pxe share?
Does your task sequence have the x86 boot image assigned to it? (assuming the OS image is 32bit)
If it does have the x86 assigned to it, and your initial boot sequence is pulling the x64 boot image, make sure the first step in your task sequence is to reboot into PE environment even if you are already in it.  This forces it to reboot and use the correctly assigned boot image for the task sequence.

Most latest models will detect that its x64 architecture.  (in my environment all my task sequences use the x86 boot image - it detects x64 architecture and autmatically uses the x86 image instead)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikey_TT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945693
The article is spot on as usual from that site.

Once you understand the mappings in the table all you need to do is tell your TS what architecture of WinPE to use. That's the bit missing from this article.

BTW before I forget if you have a 64-bit capable machine booting from PXE (and most are these days), even if it will get a 32-bit OS the 64-bit WinPE Boot Image still needs to be on the SMSPXEIMAGES$ distribution point.

Anyway onto fixing you issue:
On the properties of the TS you can choose the Boot Image associated. Look at the Advanced tab and you can change it there.

As a rule I employ; If you're deploying an image then I will always use a 32-bit WinPE Boot Image. I only use the 64-bit WinPE Boot Image for creating a reference image of a 64-bit Windows OS.

I've included a screenshot of what I have for my reference creation TS (Ref_) and deployment TS (Dep_) for Server 2008 x64.

Cheers, Mike...


TS-BootImages.jpg
0