Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use DSMOD to add user from a different domain to a Distribution List or Security Group

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I may be doing something wrong when I try to add a user from another domain in the forest using DSMOD.

This is the syntax I use:
dsquery user forestroot -name "<NAME OF USER>" | dsmod group "DN OF GROUP" -addmbr

When I use that command and the user is in the London domain it works fine, but if I try with a user from, for example, Japan, then it fails with the error: The specified group type is invalid.

This happens for both Security and Distribution groups. And they are, naturally, universal groups.

If I add the users via Active Directory Users & Groups MMC, then I can add them fine.
0
Comment
Question by:LPetersson
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34925233
You should place global group(s) into universal groups and then add only users to global groups within their domain. DS Tools don't allow for adding members from different domains directly to the groups in other domain(s).

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:LPetersson
ID: 34925244
Really? Damn, that's a shame.

Well, I would prefer to use groups like that, but this client isn't too keen on nested groups except where absolutely necessary.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 34925290
OK, that's not true :)
I checked it in my test environment and it works fine :) (you cannot do that for global groups in remote domain because it is not supported)

check this syntax

dsquery user "dc=domain,dc=com" -name "User Name" | dsmod group "cn=groupname,ou=OUlocation,dc=domain2,dc=com" -addmbr

You need for that at least Domain Functional Level at Windows 2003 mode.

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:LPetersson
ID: 34925360
Hmmm, unfortunately that doesn't work for me.

When I use that syntax I still get the error: The specified group type is invalid.

Our domain functional level is indeed Windows 2003 mode.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34925395
Are you sure that you have Universal groups ? Could you post syntax here, please?

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:LPetersson
ID: 35009729
Yupthey were universal groups and it eventually did work.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35009813
You're welcome :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35390655
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0