Solved

netsh interface set ...DISABLED error : equivalent to disabling WiFi ?

Posted on 2011-02-18
11
4,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Q1:
Is
    netsh interface set interface "Wireless_Interface_name" disabled
equivalent to physically turning off the Wifi (a light blue Antenna
LED) with Fn-Fn key?  Ie will this command turn off the blue LED?

Q2:
There's one EE thread which suggested "devcon ..." command but
I can't find this in my Win XP Professional

Q3:
Need someone to tell me where I went wrong with the command
syntax below :


D:\MRTG>netsh interface show interface

Admin State    State          Type             Interface Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enabled                       Dedicated        VMware Network Adapter VMnet1
Enabled                       Dedicated        Wireless Network Connection
Enabled                       Dedicated        VMware Network Adapter VMnet8
Enabled                       Dedicated        Local Area Connection
Enabled                       Internal         Internal
Enabled                       Loopback         Loopback


D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" DISABLED
One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the
correct syntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
           [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
             [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
             [newname = ] NewName ]

     Sets interface parameters.

     IfName  - the name of the interface
     admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
     connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
     newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

     Notes:
     - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
     - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
       is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
       option is specified.



D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection"
ADMIN=DISABLED
ADMIN=DISABLED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



D:\MRTG>netsh interface SHOW interface "Wireless Network Connection"

Wireless Network Connection
  Type:                 Dedicated
  Administrative state: Enabled
  Connect state:


D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" ENABLED
One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the
correct syntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
           [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
             [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
             [newname = ] NewName ]

     Sets interface parameters.

     IfName  - the name of the interface
     admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
     connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
     newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

     Notes:
     - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
     - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
       is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
       option is specified.



D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" CONNECTED
CONNECTED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection"
connect=CONNECTED
connect=CONNECTED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



D:\MRTG>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" "ENABLED"
One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the
correct syntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
           [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
             [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
             [newname = ] NewName ]

     Sets interface parameters.

     IfName  - the name of the interface
     admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
     connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
     newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

     Notes:
     - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
     - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
       is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
       option is specified.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34925234
Q3:

netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" Disable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FellFreeDom
ID: 34925380
q1 - it's disabling a coonection, like option "disable" in connections center, not your LED =)
q2 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
q3 - netsh interface set interface "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1" admin=enabled - checked twice - all work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34926834

Hi Firew0lf,

is the last word "Disable"  or  "Disabled"  : the help screen indicated it as "Disabled"


Hi FellFreeDom,

I'm not sure why my VMWare NIC appeared twice : how is this related to the WiFi
/ wireless NIC that I'm trying to disable ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34926850
"DISABLE"

Disabled is a property (read)
Disable is a method (write)

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34926951

I've just tried out Firew0lf's suggestion of using "Disable" & with exact case but no joy :



D:\shareware>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" Disab

One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the correct syntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
            [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
              [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
              [newname = ] NewName ]

      Sets interface parameters.

      IfName  - the name of the interface
      admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
      connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
      newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

      Notes:
      - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
      - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
        is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
        option is specified.


D:\shareware>netsh interface set interface "Wireless Network Connection" admin=Disable
admin=Disable is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34926992

Hi FellFreeDom,

For devcon, what's the exact command syntax to disable & enable my Wireless NIC?
Below is the output from find command :

D:\devcon\>devcon find * | find/I "wireless"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4227&SUBSYS_10118086&REV_02\4&29E2C51B&0&00E1: Intel(R) PRO/Wir
eless 3945ABG Network Connection
ROOT\DNI_DNEMP\0001                                         : Intel(R) PRO/Wirel
ess 3945ABG Network Connection - Deterministic Network Enhancer Miniport
ROOT\LGL_TVTPKTFILTERMP\0002                                : Intel(R) PRO/Wirel
ess 3945ABG Network Connection - TVT Packet Filter Miniport
ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0002                                       : Intel(R) PRO/Wirel
ess 3945ABG Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
ROOT\TM_CFWMP\0000                                          : Intel(R) PRO/Wirel
ess 3945ABG Network Connection - Trend Micro Common Firewall Miniport
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FellFreeDom
ID: 34929352
I'm not sure why my VMWare NIC appeared twice : how is this related to the WiFi
/ wireless NIC that I'm trying to disable ?
I've wrote a correct command for disabling wired NIC, let's try to disable wifi nic:
I've renamed my "wireless connection 2" to "WiFi" and wrote a command:
 netsh interface set interface "WiFi" admin=disabled - interface goes down.
 netsh interface set interface "WiFi" admin=enabled - interface is up.
btw about two vmware nics - first for NAT and second for Host-Only - you can check this out at VmWare Virtual Network Editor =)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FellFreeDom earned 500 total points
ID: 34929365
For devcon, what's the exact command syntax to disable & enable my Wireless NIC?
Below is the output from find command :
I think that you can spend a little time yourself to reading the help for devcon.
An device you have to work with:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4227&SUBSYS_10118086&REV_02\4&29E2C51B&0&00E1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34931494

Still no joy from my end despite I've renamed by Wireless NIC to "WirelessNIC" :



C:\>netsh interface show interface | find/i "wireles"
Enabled                       Dedicated        WirelessNIC


C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" admin=disabled
admin=disabled is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" admin=DISABLED
admin=DISABLED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" DISABLED
One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the correct sy
ntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
            [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
              [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
              [newname = ] NewName ]

      Sets interface parameters.

      IfName  - the name of the interface
      admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
      connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
      newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

      Notes:
      - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
      - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
        is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
        option is specified.


C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" DISABLE
One or more essential parameters not specified
The syntax supplied for this command is not valid. Check help for the correct sy
ntax.

Usage set interface [name = ] IfName
            [ [admin = ] ENABLED|DISABLED
              [connect = ] CONNECTED|DISCONNECTED
              [newname = ] NewName ]

      Sets interface parameters.

      IfName  - the name of the interface
      admin   - whether the interface should be enabled (non-LAN only).
      connect - whether to connect the interface (non-LAN only).
      newname - new name for the interface (LAN only).

      Notes:
      - At least one option other than the name must be specified.
      - If connect = CONNECTED is specified, then the interface
        is automatically enabled even if the admin = DISABLED
        option is specified.




C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" admin=DISCONNECTED
admin=DISCONNECTED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" admin="DISABLED"
admin=DISABLED is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.



C:\>netsh interface set interface "WirelessNIC" admin="DISABLE"
admin=DISABLE is not an acceptable value for admin.
The parameter is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 34931517

I read about devcon & tried disabling only
  PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4227&SUBSYS_10118086&REV_02\4&29E2C51B&0&00E1
but it appears to be disabling several device & still continuing before I Ctrl-C to break it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35274043
ok
0