Solved

Web site certificate and 404 Not found error

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using windows 7 Starter with IE8.

I browser to a web site and get the message "problem with the site certificate" and then i am given options to close or continue (not recommended).

When i click on continue I get then message 404 Not found.  On another computer in the same net etc. this works without problem.

Is this a browser setting?  I have turned off the firewall but teh problem continues.

/richard
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34931055
I have to recommend that you never turn off your firewall for problems like this.  If you can get to an 'http' web site and an 'https' web site, then your normal Windows firewall is not blocking you.  And if another computer on your network has access, then an external firewall is not blocking you.  Is the other computer running "windows 7 Starter with IE8"?  Can you tell us what the URL is that you are having trouble with so we can check it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34931066
From IE options --> advanced tab--> select the check box "use ssl 2.0".

If that does not work, please test on another browser. Firefox for example.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spidey23 earned 500 total points
ID: 34932282
Hey Richard.

This happened to ke once before and it was because my computer date was way off. Check the date and get back to us.

Saul
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 35068648
None of the changes suggested above have worked..
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35071489
You didn't give us the URL and you didn't actually say what you have tried.  I also suggest that you go to Windows Update and get the Root Certificates updates if you haven't already.  They are 'Optional' updates so they won't be automatically downloaded and installed.  "Root Certificates" are the ones that IE uses to check the validity of web site certificates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spidey23
ID: 35081422
Hey Soozh,

Could you post a screenshot of the error you get please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 35291989
the question has not been solved and i will take it up again in a week or so..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spidey23
ID: 35301458
Still waiting for a screenshot of the error.

Just hit print screen on your keyboard.

We can't help unless you give us more information.
0