Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any idea why my mouseout is not working?

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.picnictime.com/productsTest.php?pid=9191&cid=52&page=1

On this page I have a function that is supposed to generate a jquery hover popup (the thumbnails under the Enlarge Image link).  I also have an onmouseout function that does not appear to be working.  Does anyone have any idea why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JGoyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925299
add the following lines

$("a:has(img.productsImg)").mouseout(
            function() {
                $("#tooltip1").hide();
}
        );
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ovid Burke
ID: 34925379
jQuery.hover takes two handlers: for the mouseover state, and then the mouse out state.

$("a:has(img.productsImg)").hover(
	function() {
		var largePath = $(this).attr("title");
		var offset = $("#hoverImgs").offset();
		
		$("#photo_large").attr({ src: largePath });
		$("#tooltip1").css("top", offset.top).css("left", offset.left).css("display", "block");
		$("#tooltip1").animate({ opacity: 1.0 }, 300);
	},
	function() {
		$("#tooltip1").animate({ opacity: 0.0 }, 300);
		$("#tooltip1").css("display", "none");
	}
);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JGoyer
ID: 34926317
That is perfect.  Thanks!
0