Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

workflow & datasheet view

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can a workflow be trigered from a datasheet view?
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 498 total points
ID: 34925598
I do not know a way to do that .

The datasheet view behavior will vary from  from browser to anther , for example in IE it might be using an ActiveX control but in Firefox it might be using AJAX type of interface . so , you can't really bind the workflow trigger (button) in multiple ways.

So far the initialization forms for workflows inside SharePoint are either ASPX or InfoPath  and those buttons cannot be rendered inside the datasheet view.


Again, that is my own gathered knowledge but I would be interested to know otherwise.

Best of Luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
djpileggi earned 501 total points
ID: 34926718
I have tested this with SharePoint 2010... and the same should be for 2007 as well if memory serves correctly.  If you have the workflow to be triggered by a change to the document (this includes any metadata attached to it) The workflow will kick off.  That being said, if you want to actually kick off the workflow manually.  That is another issue.  Because the drop down edit menu for each item is not reachable from the Datasheet view you will not be able to kick off a workflow manually.  If you want to use Datasheet view extensively and want workflow to work.  You will have to create a workflow that is going to be triggered when the line of the list item/document item changes.  This is the one way to make it work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TEEDA
TEEDA earned 501 total points
ID: 34927456
If you are trying to manually start a workflow from an item, you might try this:

http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2010/01/06/outing-sharepoint-workflows-%e2%80%93-linking-to-workflows-in-list-views-and-item-displays/

I've used this quite often, though I havent tried it in dtasheet view. However, since it's simply a hyperlink to the workflow initiation page, it should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 35007136
Was helpful but not a solution to my question
0