Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Directory Listing

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Right guys/gals,
I have a webserver and when you change the address bar to one of the folder names that doesn't have an "index" file in that folder you get a list of all the files/folders. Even though Directory Browsing is already disabled.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

I realise i could put a index page in every folder, but wanted to know if there is any real way to turn it off so people can't browse everything that we won't want them to see.

Thanks for any help.

[P.S Need anymore info, then please let me know]
0
Comment
Question by:Infinate_
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925371
Hi,

I know you said you did it but could you confirm the following.

1. Disable directory browsing is enabled on the SITE (DEFAULT WEB Site Home) and at the SERVER (SERVER HOME) Level.
        Enable or Disable Directory Browsing in IIS 7
                http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731109(WS.10).aspx

        Enable or Disable Default Documents in IIS 7
                http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754807(WS.10).aspx

Browse to http://your.domain.com to confirm.

If you have that disabled and not Default document configured in the list, you should get this error.

HTTP Error 403.14 - Forbidden
The Web server is configured to not list the contents of this directory.

Let us know, Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Slim81
ID: 34926171
Hades is right, this is a server issues, you will need to disable directory browsing with your server/hosting company.  

I am surprised it is on by default!

(no points please)

-Slim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
ID: 34926249
Ok, so this was an easy one!

You were right, it was the directory listing it seems. Going to do the file listing now too.

Cheers
0