Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email archiving in SBS

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for an easy to use not very expensive email archiving solution for SBS 2008, SBS 2011 networks, capable to archive automatically (no user input).
Archives need to be accessible at all times from outlook or OWA.
It would also be nice to use a site specific file location for the archives. Most sites have their own DC (but are still in the SBS domain). This would minimize internet traffic to the SBS.
Any ideas, experiences welcome.
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925604
I have been support Archive solutions from last 4 years. Expert on EmailXtender, but it is too expensive solution. As you mentioned, you are looking for cheapest solution. Please check the GFI Mail Archiver. It is easy to use also.

http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34925634
Apart from that EmailXtender/SourceOne and Symantec Enterprise Vault are the leader for this market.

Apart from that Exchange 2010 also came up with Online Archive Mailbox option

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170812
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0