Solved

VMware ESXi 4.1 server maximum capacity

Posted on 2011-02-18
20
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings, I have a host server with the following hardware.

Dell poweredge R410
Dual CPU E5502 @ 1.86GHz 4Mb cache
8 X 2GB 1066Mhz memory
4 X 300GB Raid 5 + Spare SAS 15k disk
Dual CPU.

I want to host the following VM

- 1 windows 2008 R2 6GB ram Terminal Server Ram 20 users using only one software.
- 1 windows 2008 R2 6GB ram Exchange 2010 with about 20 users (20 cal).
- 1 windows 2008 3GB ram Domain controller with file sharing, VPN and nothing much.

Will my server support everything using VMware ESXi 4.1 ?

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34925400
You need more RAM. A lot of folks new to virtualization, when spec'ing out systems, wanna allocate all their RAM to VMs, but they fail to realize that the ESX/i host needs some too, as well as some for overhead. That being said, your host will be fine, just double up your RAM...my recommendation (at least bump it up to 24GB). This will not only cover your VMs and host, but maybe a test VM or something you might need later on.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34925427
Ok and can My CPU handle all this load ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 34925447
more ram required, cpu although quite slow by todays standard will probably cope.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34925451
Yes; do you have a single-socket, dual-core or a 2-CPU socket single core, or multi-core? It is nice to have multiple cores and sockets, but if you have a single socket dual core, you'll still be quite ok with the size of environment you're implementing this for. To give you an example, VMware did a test with Exchg 2010, 1000users and created a VM with 1vCPU and 8GB RAM and it ran fine. That gives you an idea of how good vSphere utilizes resources. :)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34925468
I don't understand why I need so much more memory ?

I understand that my esxi host needs some ram but my VM won't exceed 16GB total ram.

Why do I need to have 24GB instead of 16GB ? There is ahuge gap.. I need to pratically change all rams into my server since that I don't have any more available slut.

8 slots available and I have 8 X 2 GB.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 34925500
You need a minimum of 2GB for the ESXi host alone. If you allocate all the remaining RAM to your VMs, you will then be maxed out. If your VMs need to "grab" more RAM to compensate for increased RAM utilization, it will have none to grab (unless another VM isn't using some). Now granted, with the amt of users you're talking about, you can get away with the amt of RAM you want to have, but 1. RAM IS CHEAP, and 2. It's *always* better to have extra RAM left 4-5GB+ for overutilization, and if you need to create another VM.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34925503
Coolsport00 I have TWO physical CPU E5502 Xeon Processeur, 1,86GHz 4M Cache, 4.86 GT/s QPI, TurboHT      
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34925518
Ok..those will be ok. Better to have 2 sockets than single multi-core. If you have multi-core in those 2 sockets, even better, but again...your environment is small, so you shouldn't notice any performance issues at all.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34925538
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34925561
Even better! :) Actually "tblinc"...you have a fairly 'beefy' server, for your size environment. The only thing I recommend is getting just a bit more RAM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34925591
I would agree with the other posters that more memory would be highly desirable and it is best to do it while you are speccing out the server. Strictly speaking, if you KNOW FOR SURE the three vms you listed would never need more ram allocated, AND you KNOW FOR SURE you will never put any more vms on that system, then yes - it would probably run OK.

The drawback is (as you have noted) should you at some later time want to add another vm or two or three etc., or if the ones you have listed turn out to need more memory allocated - then due to the limit of slots some or all of the original memory will be throwaway and you will have to buy more memory anyway.

I would go with a minimum of 24 GB, preferably 32 GB - the dual ranked 4 GB DIMMs aren't all that much more than the 2GB today.. Where cost really bites you is jumping to 8GB or 16GB DIMMs (not many boxes support the 16GB ones yet).

Also - are you sure the 5502 is still available for the R410? I didn't see it on the configurator...

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34925616
I already have the server with the config I post earlier.

0
 
LVL 118
ID: 34925629
if you cut back on the amount of ram in the vms, you could just do it. So why not allocate ram thinly, check performance, and grow ram in the vms if needed, and if that exceeds memory in the host, then purchase some.

where did you get your 6g 6g 3g figures from?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34925673
Well, you can try running it "tblinc"...and if you notice performance issues based on memory, install some more.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34925979
8 sticks of RAM doesn't balance very well over 2 * 5500 series CPUs anyway, 12 * 2GB would populate all the channels evenly.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 250 total points
ID: 34932612

Assuming this is your only Exchange server it does not meet Microsofts minimum memory requirements for servers with multiple roles, You will running Client Access, Hub Transport and Mailbox roles, and for this Microsoft say the minumum supported RAM is 8Gb.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700(EXCHG.140).aspx

Also if the is your ONLY exchange server then you should put the logs and databases on separate PHYSICAL disks (that means real physical disks, not bits carved out from a datastore)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832792(EXCHG.140).aspx

I am also a tad concerend that you don't have enough disk spindles for decent throughput. These four disks are doing an awefull lot of work, holding exchange databases, paging files for thre operating systems, loading VMWare, paging for VMware. Whilst 20 users may not seem much if they all log on at once then you may find it takes a while to logon as their profiles are built, the Exchange mailboxes are opened, inbox views built. You will be doing a lot of writes and RAiD-5 is optimised for use in a "read mostly" environment...

On the other hand if you are cash strapped you may have no option.

Dave.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 34935360
hum.. well I only have 4 slots for my HDD.

0
 
LVL 118
ID: 34935389
You will have to test carefully then, and ramp up production slowly, purchasing a new server, or adding storage via NFS or iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34935505
I am actually not concerned about your storage really, solely because of the size environment we're talking about. You will have no performance/latency issues. Now, in saying that, you should follow proper install procedures so when your org grows you'll already be config'd according to specs.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35017572
thanks
0