?
Solved

Alternatives to Bastille-Unix

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I've installed Debian 6.0 on a VM for dev purposes and general playing around. In the past I used to use a program called Bastille for hardening the security primarily because it was easy and told me why I would make certain choices and the trade-offs I would make in light of those choices. However, I have noticed that development of Bastille has pretty much ended as the last update on the website was in 2008. I can't seem to find a decent alternative. I wouldn't say I'm an expert on Linux but I'm not really a newbie either. I know enough to do what I want to do and can muddle through the rest but security hardening without some sort of tool like Bastille is something I've found difficult because a) there are so many things out there, b) there are so may people out there with different opinions which is why I turned to something like Bastille. It was all in one place and gave me options and explanations of what those options are and the trade-offs I can make and it did the work of editing the config files for me.

Are there any alternatives out there? Does anyone know what happened to Bastille and if Jay Beale is still developing it?

Thanks,

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Savidge
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 34945004
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 34953342
It's still there but it doesn't run on the later versions on Debian or Ubuntu. Thanks for the links but I don't want to go with another distro.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 400 total points
ID: 34956372
The original bastile linux site is now a spamvertising page. So obviously the domain name was dropped.

maybe this is of value:
http://www.trinityos.org/LINUX/index-linux.html#trinityos

It is an articles & some scripts (also old) but it explains the rationale behind the hardening.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 0 total points
ID: 35127708
Basically it seems there isn't really any automation tools out there to help harden the security of Linux in the way Bastille does/did. It seems that Bastille is no longer being actively developed. No responses to emails have been forthcoming and there are no recent new updates. I guess I'll just have to dissect what Bastille did and then start trawling the security forums and read the Security section in the Debian howto. Debian has a package to help harden it but it is not automated like Bastille.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35170688
The simple answer is "no" there isn't an alternative... just a load of reading and time required to do it.
0