Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we use windows 7 home edition for business ( incorporation )

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

i just started my small business of web development.
i want to buy original copy of windows 7 for my systems.
but my budget is very low.
i can afford only windows 7 home edition.
is it legal to use home edition for business?

according to me there is no restriction by Microsoft.
because there is no edition of windows 7 whose named  "windows 7 business"  or they specified as business used.

there are only four editions

1) Windows 7 Home
2) Windows 7 Home Premium
3) Windows 7 Professional
4) Windows 7 Ultimate

what do you think about it?

0
Comment
Question by:savsofts
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Fridolin Mansmann
Fridolin Mansmann earned 400 total points
ID: 34925571
Yes, you can

Compare the editions

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/compare/default.aspx
see also other MS pages
better and more detailed here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions

I personally would got to the Windows 7 professional edition, you could use "Win XP mode" als ofor testing under an older platform, I assume you also would have to test different browsers... etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34925581
They are identified by intended use with each additional level adding a few features that address the needs of the audience.  If Home meets your needs, go for it.  If you need something from one of the higher level packages later, Microsoft allows you to upgrade for a fairly reasonable fee.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 34925588
You cannot run XP business programs in windows XP Mode
You cannot connect home edition to a domain/network of computers
no system backups/restore
no bitlocker for security
no multi-languages

Home Edition is for home use period.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 34925597
You buy 1 license "windows 7 home edition" => this is a legal option to use if you are not using the same key on several machines
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 34925607
as the other posters said also, check the comparism chart with the features, the home edition have several (from my point quite essential) features missing
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tonymike earned 1200 total points
ID: 34925807
Bottom line - Yes you can.  You will have a few limitations but to answer your question, it will work just fine.  The 2 biggest things that you will miss is 1. not being able to join a domain.  This is not a big deal unless you have a server with AD.  Even if you do, you can use NT Auth to bypass.  NT Auth simply means, matching up usernames and passwords on the pc's and the server.  User=Joe with password of: joespassword on the pc and the same username and exact password on the server.  The 2nd thing you will miss is Remote Desktops, the business editions of Win7 allow you to conenct to that pc remotely.  You can workaround this by installing VNC or TeamViewer and still remotely access.  So, to answer your question - YES, you can use it for business.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34926273
you might be interested in signing up for website spark from Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/web/websitespark/ and get some tools for a nominal fee of $100 after 3 years.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:progint
ID: 34926368
I run into this all the time, smb's and non-profits go out and think they are saving a few bucks by purchasing these machines from the vendor and then they want to add them to a business domain.

I get trying to save a few $ but in the long run your not when it comes to business computing.  It is easier to purchase pro on the front end versus going through the documented;
1.  Security issues on an AD domain - driving your administrator up the wall.
2.  Authentication is non-existent so the administrator is going to be chasing down rogue workstations all the time.
3.  Print sharing, exchange, and many other features of joining a domain are not available - yes there are work arounds, but not recommended practice.
4.  The time it takes to implement the 'work-arounds' , setting up permissions on folders etc, you could have just purchased pro and been back to work making $

recommendation:  upgrade and stop listening to uncle ferd about saving $, if your a business you can write it off, and the productivity gained will pay for itself IMHO
0