[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ComboBox with checkboxes for multiple selections

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have searched EE on this topic and I have seen 'listboxes do multiple values not combo boxes". However, when I downloaded the sample 'Students' 2007 database I see that it can be done, I just don't get how.  Here are my examples:

 Has checks This is the value Shows that its a ComboBox
I just don't see anything anywhere that says how to do this. Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 501 total points
ID: 34925667
Your not quite looking at the same thing.

Access 2007 introduced a feature called Multi-value fields, which allow you to define a field at table level to accept multiple values.  It really doesn't (accept multiple values in a single field), but creates associated tables to make it appear that way.

 The thing you refered to in your question on a list box is called multi-select and it's a property of the control.  And yes, it's true that combo's still don't have that feature.  you can only pick one value at a time from a combo.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34927148
So, yes you can use Muti-valued fields to do this in an Access 2007 formatted Database.

However you really need to understand how they work and what is really happening behind the scenes.

Many Experts here tend to shy away from them, and they do have some "issues"

A lot of people wrongly use them as a One to many, when really they are Many to many constructs.

Many members here have twisted themselves in knots because of the potential complexities.

So perhaps you should take a step back and explain your table design and relationships, and then explain exactly what it is you are looking to achieve.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 498 total points
ID: 34927204
See this link and the samples contained therein for one technique for setting up a multiselect Listbox:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23695043.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34944303
Also see my Access Archon article on multi-select fields (though I agree that they have issues, and I generally avoid using them myself).  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch159.zip

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 501 total points
ID: 34944322
For a multi-select listbox used for filtering data, see Access Archon #197

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch197.zip

Here is a screen shot of the form in the sample database:
Filtering-by-Listbox-Selections.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 34955928
Thanks for the input everyone. I got it figured out.

Helen - AWESOME sample DB. Thanks!
0