Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Struts 2 session

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have put a List in session in a Struts 2  action class  as below
session.put("alist",list);

How do I pull   this list in a  java variable  in  JSP page ?

The following does not work . Syntax error.
List temp =  #session['alist'] ;

what is the correct syntax ?
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34928018

In this example beloow
http://www.roseindia.net/struts/struts2/struts2ajax/struts2-session.shtml
they use dot (#session.ret)

In some other places I saw sessionScope instead of session.

Unlesss someone who knows better suggest something, you could at least try this.

<%@ taglib prefix="s" uri="/struts-tags" %>

<html>
  <head>
    <s:head theme="ajax" debug="true"/>
  </head>
  <body>
    <s:div id="loginDiv" theme="ajax">
        <h3> Your Session: <s:property value="#session.ret" /></h3>
    <div style="width: 300px;border-style: solid">
      <s:form action="AjaxTestAction"  validate="false">
        <tr>
          <td colspan="2">
            Run Test
          </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td colspan="2">
            <s:actionerror />
            <s:fielderror />
            <s:actionmessage/>
          </td>  
          <s:textfield name="welcome1" label="WELCOME1"/>
          <s:textfield name="welcome2" label="WELCOME2"/>
          <s:submit value="Submit" theme="ajax" targets="loginDiv"
                                  notifyTopics="/AjaxTestAction"/>
        </tr>
      </s:form>
    </div>
    </s:div>
  </body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 800 total points
ID: 34928358
you  can also use scriplet .

1st import the list in the jsp page
<%
List a=(List) session.getAttribute("alist");%>
0