Solved

dual monitor

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hi guys

I have a dell optiplex 755 with Intel Core(TM) 2 Duo 2.33 Ghz. E6550 with 4GB in ram - Display card Intel Q35 Express chipset family.
I bought a monitor splitter to connect 2 monitors, but i get the same image in both, i try different things, like expanding and changing the display adapter from the list.
But I am only able to see the same screen in both monitors, also when i hit identify it shows me the number 1 in both monitors,
what could be happenning, is this a  rpoblem with the splitter, the video card, the computer?

how can i fix it?

Please explain
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Corlie008
Corlie008 earned 25 total points
ID: 34925861
Hello,

I think that if you use a splitter, you can only duplicate the screen ...

You need a video adapter with two vga/dvi outputs to see two different images on both screens.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 25 total points
ID: 34926055
In our workplace we use a graphics card with a VGA and a DVI port. we can see different images on different screen. If you use a splitter you wont be able to view different images on the different screens, but meerley duplicate the screen. If you purchase an adapter with both of these out puts, the software that comes with the device will let you view different images on the different screens.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vicky_expert
vicky_expert earned 25 total points
ID: 34926075
You need a additional video card and then you can get it either you can use a video card which have dual output as video editors mixer normally use and In my idea second option is good as configuring two video card is much harder then a card with multipule out put.Same time for secon one you get a rady to use software for use but for first option you have to find out a lot of other things

there are a lot of product available for that
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 34927029
so, i dont have the right video card
i need 2 video cards, or 1 video card with 2 ouputs, or 1 on board video card and one pci video card.
please comment
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ForLoop5
ForLoop5 earned 25 total points
ID: 34927056
One video card with 2 outputs is the most simple option that will work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 34927643
and do i have to connect each monitor to each output, because i have one computer with a video card with 2 ouputs and we connect an splitter to the dvi connector and we are able to use both monitor, expanding the current desktop?

please comment
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CyberDave1
CyberDave1 earned 50 total points
ID: 34941493
If the card has 2 outputs you can connect one monitor to one output and the second monitor to the second output.  
Then from the Windows Display settings control panel screen you should then see 2 monitors.  If you want to see the image spanned across both screens, you can click on the second monitor icon then check the box to "Extend the desktop onto this monitor".
Sometimes Dell sells a Y-Cable, a 44-pin DMS-59 to dual-DVI (or VGA).  You can contact Dell @ support.dell.com if you need the cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35017163
what is the difference connecting 2 monitors in 2 ports or connect 2 monitors using the Y-cable?

As i said before i tried 1 y-cable, but i think the video card did not supported it, because i only saw the same image in both monitors.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberDave1 earned 50 total points
ID: 35020403
If you connect 2 monitors to 2 ports, you'll need to enable both ports, if possible, from the bios.  Dell Support may be able to walk you through that process.

If the video ports are both 15-pin vga connectors, they will each support one monitor.  If the connector is a 44-pin DMS-59, you'll need the Y-cable to use 2 monitors on that single port.

Usually a 44-pin DMS-59 Y-cable is sold with the PC, if the video card has that connector. If your Y-cable is a splitter (not the variety sold with this PC) then the connectors are all VGA on the Y-cable (2 female, 1 male), and you can't send different images to each monitor.

Once you have 2 monitors working, you'll need to configure the display settings to show different images on each screen in the control panel.  With Windows OS, click identify, click and drag #2 monitor to the right side, and select a main monitor.
0