Solved

Recovering an Exchange OST file

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Made big-time mistake.  Had a user which I deleted from AD and Exchange 2003, then recreated the same user.  In turn, upon login to the domain, a new profile was created on the XP machine.  Copied the OST from the old profile to the new profile, then opened Outlook 2007 and got an error that the OST could not be opened because the user's name is incorrect.  How can I "convert" or "migrate" an OST file to a PST file so that I can import the user's email to new profile?   Many thanks for your help...I really messed this up.  
0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Don't think that program will work for Outlook 2007 (take a look here: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/ost2pst.asp

AFAIK there are no free programs to do this. Here are a couple that will work but they are a bit pricy:

http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html
http://www.recoveryfix.com/ost-conversion.html

If you don't mind sending the OST to a recovery service, this one may help and they price it according to the size of the OST file:

http://www.backyourdata.com/

Hope this helps,

-W
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Don't worry so much. I have different solution. If you have backup for Exchange DB

OST file is like a replica from Exchange servers. Mails still holds at Exchange server end.

Now you have recreated the profile so are facing this problem. Do one thing, restore the backup to a RSG and connect that odl mailbox to any other new ID.

Note: When you are create new ID don't create any mailbox.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Once mailbox is connected. Open it from Outlook and export as PST. Later Merge the PST to a mailbox.

This solution only work if you have exchagne backup for old user mailbox

hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
Comment Utility
There are a lot of tools that can convert OST to PST file. Below is a list of them:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

In the chart, ost2pst is free, all others are paid products. If ost2pst does not work, then you can choose the one works for your case with the minimum costs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
You can mount the database in RSG.
Then run exmerge and create a PST.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
Comment Utility
ost file can not be attached to other profile as easiest you are thinking . if you have pst file of the old user or cna find some third part tool that can create ost to pst can help you;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
Comment Utility
Thanks...backyourdata.com worked just fine and reasonable cost.  Thanks again for your help.
0