Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation Folder is Read Only after Application is installed on Windows 7 64-BIT

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an application that was created using Visual Studio and packaged and installed using Installshield 2010.  The application and installation have worked fine when installed on Windows XP and Windows 7 32-bit machines.  

When trying to install the software on a Windows 7 64-bit machine the installation completes without error but when you try and run the application an error occurs refering to a log file that the app uses is read only.    For some reason the folder that was created allows the user read-only access.  This does not happen when the installation is run in a Windows 7 32-bit machine.

I can manually change the user permissions for the folder and that error goes away but then I get the a different error "requested registry access is not allowed" when the program launches.  The app writes a value to the registry the first time it is run.  This is happened on a couple different Windows 7 64 Bit machines.

It appears that this is all security issues but i am not sure why this only effects Windows 7 64-bit.  Also, the user account that the software is being installed under is an administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34926886
My Guess is that the application does not handle the location correctly and is looking for the log file in the wrong location.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931718
This could be because of UAC (user access control). Microsoft has introduced this from Vista onwards. This is like not allowing administrative control even though you have logged in as Administrator. Go to Control Panel->User Accounts->User Account Control (UAC) and disable UAC. Check if the problem resolves.

Cheers...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34933572
The issue is limited to the 64bit OS install which suggests that the log file writing attempt is being made in a different location that expected. Since it works on the 32bit version it would suggest that the log file might be within the program files\application which on the 64bit system is not valid since the install of the application ends up in program files (x86)\application.
If the log is in the %allusersprofile%\application data\location there should not be an issue.

The answer can only be obtained by the asker whereby the location where the log file is will guide the solution.

0