Solved

Delegate authority to change AD basic user details

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the easiest way nowadays to delegate or give an office admin person the ability to change basic user details (eg job title, phone number) in Active Directory?

Are there any simple tools out there other than adminpak?

We're on a windows 2008R2 level domain.

I thought I'd check to see what others are using as I do not have too much time to investigate otherwise.
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 34926104
Nothing much has changed in terms of delegation and tools the office admin would use in 2008 R2.   You can use the delegation control wizard or you can get granular and go give them rights in AD just to change specific attributes.

You can also extend the delegation control wizard  http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/08/extend-ad-delegation-control-wizard.html

Not sure if you get Windows IT Pro Magazine but if you do checkout the cover story from Brian Desmond...good delegation paper.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:temores
temores earned 200 total points
ID: 35162235
If you're on windows 2008R2 you can use the active directory admin center or you can use powershell cmdlets for managing.

You can also use powergui from quest to create your own powershell-based GUI  (http://powergui.org/)

cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 35314613
Looks like there is still no simple way to accomplish this task.

Thanks for the help - at least now I know....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Ever wondered why Windows 8 and 10 don't seem to accept your GPO-based software deployment while Windows 7 does? Read on.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now