Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to specify a relative path

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The following code works on the local machine but not on the server:

strSourcePath = "C:\\Develop\\Apps\\StockPro\\Data\\";
                       
        // Fill Local files listbox
        lstSourceFiles.Items.Clear();
        string strFileName = "";
        int intFileCount = 0;
        foreach (string FileName in Directory.GetFiles(strSourcePath, "*.txt", SearchOption.TopDirectoryOnly))
        {
            intFileCount += 1;
            strFileName = FileName;
            lstSourceFiles.Items.Add(strFileName);
        }

A file not found error is returned.

I know that I need to specify a relative path to "C:\\Develop\\Apps\\StockPro\\Data\\"

How is this done?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JosephEricDavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 34926094
Give this a look see...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178116.aspx

Basically if you begin a url in an aspx page with "~/" It symbolizes the root of a directory.

So in your case you might use something like this...

strSourcePath = "~/Data/";

But I'm not sure what the root of your website is from what you have provided.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34926117
But you might actually need to use the MapPath method to accomplish what you're after...

http://dotnetperls.com/mappath

So in this case it would be something like this...

strSourcePath = MapPath("~/Data/");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 34926987
string strMapPath = Server.MapPath("");

strMapPath = "C:\\Develop\\Apps\\StockPro\\Admin"

// Local directory
strSourcePath = "C:\\Develop\\Apps\\StockPro\\Data\\";

strSourcePath = MapPath("~/Data/");

returns
 "C:/Develop/Apps/StockPro/Data/";

This works on the local machine.
I will now try it on the server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 34927161
This works on the local machine but not on the server.

strSourcePath = MapPath("~/Data/");

returns
 "C:/Develop/Apps/StockPro/Data/"; // This is where the .txt file is.



There is no error message.

intFileCount  returns zero.

   foreach (string FileName in Directory.GetFiles(strSourcePath, "*.txt", SearchOption.TopDirectoryOnly))
        {
            intFileCount += 1;
            strFileName = FileName;
            lstSourceFiles.Items.Add(strFileName);
        }

intFileCount  returns zero.
Yet there is a .txt file in the directory.

Suggestions?

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 34941390
Does it return anything if you change the wildcard to *.*?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JosephEricDavis
JosephEricDavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942814
Do you have access to look at the directory structure of the server to see what is actually going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 34943782
The mis-understanding was mine.

I did not realize that mappath refers to directories on the server.

I was attempting to access directories on my local machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 34943795
Thank you
0