Solved

Does CSG work with Blackberry

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can connect fine with ipad and iphone however have problems with blackberry and it fails to load the apps.

I am using Citrix Secure Gateway - will blackberry work with this? am I missing something do I need to make a change to PNAgent?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SteelerPaz earned 500 total points
ID: 34926448
1- leave the gateway as it is
2- install web interface 5.3 on an internal xenapp server
3- configure the web interface for a service connection (DIRECT) and point to the servernames in your farm
4- install the receiver on blackberry and in the first field fill in the ip address of the xenapp server which you installed the web interface 5.3 on
5- turn off SSL

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34926488
I am using web int 5.4

Wouldnt the above only allow internal access?

Id like it for external access on BB too?

I cannot turn off SSL as I have external users who connect through many means and it requires that it is secure hence the implementation of CSG.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34927208
Hi,

I believe Receiver for Blackberry does NOT work with CSG, only AG.  It is the only Mobile Receiver that does not work with CSG.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34927245
Ahh man :(

Is there any reason behind that?

Is there also a workaround for this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34927295
Hi,

Ah...it seems it doesn't work with BIS, but does with BES via MDS-CS?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34927310
Hi,

This post might be of assistance:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=265663&tstart=0

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34927363
Hi,

It seems you need to specify the FQDN for your CSG - the MDS_CS component of BES will handle the TCP connection.

You may need to change HTTP Proxy settings, if it's configured that way for a direct connection to the CSG and set you maximum flow control setting on MDS to 1024KB.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SteelerPaz
ID: 34927367
Also, you need to be using version 2.0 of the Citrix Receiver for Blackberry.  SSL now in the client

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/blackberry-receiver20-admin/blackberry-receiver-admin-wrapper.html




0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34927466
Rob

At the moment my PNAgent is configured to go through CSG

Are you saying I should configure it to go direct and then point blackberry to CSG?

Currently I have

PC/iDevices  - ->  CSG --> Web Interface

with blackbery on BES

Blackberry --> Web Interface

My question then is how would this work for external access?

 
SteelerPaz:

Does it mean then that I need to import my third party SSL cert on my blackberry? how is that done?

Regards
0