Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock imported data in access table

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an access database in which I import data from one of our customers and then our employees enter additional data to add to the data from the customer on forms. Is there a way to lock the data that is imported from our customer in the table and still allow our employees to enter new data on the forms? Just a note the forms within our database do contain continuous forms in which will contain data from the vender and also need to allow the user to enter in the fields also.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MRG_AL
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34926318
Are you filling additional fields (empty) to imported records or you like to add new records?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926340
add a YesNo field (Lock) to your table
for all imported records update the Lock field to True
include the Lock field to the Record source of the form

in the current event of the form set the locked property of the controls

private sub form_current()

me.text0.locked=me!lock
me.text1.locked=me!lock


end sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MRG_AL
ID: 34926586
That worked thank you!!! : )
0