[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

attachemnts viewed in the body of an email

Posted on 2011-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an end user that sees their attachments in the body of the email instead of in the attachment line at the top of the email. How do I switch it so that all the attachments are viewed in the attachment line and not in the body of the email? I'm running outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Corlie008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926191
When I attach a file to my email, why does it sometimes go in the body instead of the header?

Usually this has to do with the format of the email. When you send new email messages through Outlook, by default they are set to be HTML emails. However, some mail programs use Rich Text or Plain Text messaging. If you are replying to a Rich Text email, you’ll notice that the attachment goes in the body of the email. If you are replying to an HTML or Plain Text email, it will go in the Attachment line.


To see what kind of message it is:

In Outlook 2003 you can look on the Send toolbar. At the far right end, there is a drop-down box that will say HTML, Rich Text, or Plain Text.

In Outlook 2007 look on the Options tab in the Format group.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34928553
The format a message is in is plainly visible on the title bar of the window the message is in.  The format appears in parenthesis right after the word Message.  As Corlie008 pointed out Rich Text is the only message format where Outlook shows attachments in the message body.  There's little the user in question can do about messages being sent to them in Rich Text format other than ask the sender to send them in HTML or plain text.  Of course they can configure Outlook to read all messages in plain text, that means no graphics, not font styles, no color, etc.  They can also edit each message individually and convert them to HTML.

If you really want all messages to be in HTML format, then I can provide a script that will convert all received messages to HTML format.
0