Solved

Moving PST files to 2nd server

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a Win 2003 domain with two Win 2003 servers, the main 2003 server runs exchange 2003 and is overloaded and has too much traffic. The exchange system git the 16 Gig limit a few years ago and I had to update the registry to expany the exchaneg db to 60 gig. It has worked fine since.

The Exchange DB is now at 50 gig and we don't have funds to upgrade exchange, so in the last few mionths I've had users move old email to their own PST files I added on the server.

The main server is filling up and I want to move those PST files to a 2nd server. Do I just move the PST files and reconenct each one into Outlook 2003/2007 seperately or is there a safer method of moving and reconnecting so no pst data is lost?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 500 total points
ID: 34926218
Moving the PST's will be fine, you won't lose any data.  Make sure you disconnect the pst from outlook first as otherwise the user will get an error about not being able to find the file.  Then copy the pst's across and reconnect them to the outlook client.  Be aware that older pst files from 2003 can start corrupting around 1.8 Gb or so.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34926293
as above you are doing it the correct way, only other way i can imagine is a backup and restore to a new area.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291636

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34928849
Go for GFI MailArchive Solution for long run
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 34931074
If users have dedicated computers (one user uses his computer at his own desk) you might consider moving the PST files to be stored locally.  I know it doesn't exactly answer your question, but might solve your space problem overall.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 34940750
You can have a look to PSTStation Corporate (http://www.addonmail.com) that is able to move PST file from one location to another one and update user's profile
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35054999
Worked perfect
0