Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Pivot Table - Manipulate the Average

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to get a Pivot Table to display values based on summed values divided by a variable available elsewhere or within the pivot table. Detailed problem description in Notes tab of attached workbook. ResourceProblem.xlsx
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:vizionforce
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926305
Simplest way I think would be to Sum the field in the table and then create another table alongside using GETPIVOTDATA formulas. See attached.
ResourceProblem.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vizionforce
ID: 34926697
Thanks, that's headed the right direction.  But I'd like to be able to drag multiple Row Lables into the Pivot Table, but when I do the formulas (understandably) break...  I suppose I could write a macro to rebuild the formulas...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34926802
I don't think there is a good solution without code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vizionforce
ID: 34927057
I think you're right.  Might be why I've always steered away from PTs!  Thanks for your input!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225333
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0