Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows7 Startup Issue..Can not Start

Posted on 2011-02-18
21
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EEs,
I have one Lenovo SL400 thinkpad laptop.

Due to some reason i could not make recovery disc .

One day...after booting up it shown me ...to recover it or start normally ...
when i start normally it is restarted and it could not load the windows7...then i select Windows Repaire option...then after 2 mints Startup Repair started...it runs for 3-4 hrs and nothing happend...it is showing...
"Repairing Disk Errors.This might take over an hour to complete."

then i reinstall the whole OS windows7 by formatting C: i installed it successfully & it worked for 1 day
the very second day when i boot it up in the morning i got the same error; & try to repair by running Startup Repair n the same error i found:
"Repairing Disk Errors.This might take over an hour to complete."


Kindly advice where is the problem....does my Hdd is corrupted or any other issue...

awaiting for your earlier reply,

many thanks in advance.........
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:progint
ID: 34926214
Are you able to run the PCTools (lenovo) bios/posting software to diagnose your hardware?  I would recommend diagnosing your hardware before attempting another install and watching bars... imho
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34926276
Which Version of Windoiws 7 are you running
Do you have a Bootable CD of MEMTEST
What Brand of Hard Drive is in the PC - Get a bootable diag disk from their website and check the Harddrive

The problem with just "Re-formatting" the Harddrive is that without the recovery disks you may not have all the proper drivers - I would check with Leveno and see if they can get you a recovery disk

If not maybe someone with the exact same model may be able to help you - Providing you can prove ownership of course

I would almost bet it's a memory or hard drive problem -2:1 on the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926304
thanks for your prompt reply...
- where to get PCTools(lenovo)bios/posting sw?
- how can i diagnose it....?
pls help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34926358
Format the computer again and then do not install any software or windows update. Turn off windows updates.

Monitor the computer for a day


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ktl532 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34926456
It seem like your hard drive is corrupted. Lenovo Hard Drive Quick Test is a diagnostic tool that tests the hard drives, kindly refer to http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGr-70578.html for complete guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926489
DTHConsulting:
- It is Windows7 Enterprise
- No, currently i dont have with me,
- it is from Seagate ST9250827AS =  any link for disc diag cd for this hdd
- what all i need to get RDisc from Lenovo?
- Regarding exact same model owner...seems difficult to find.

I dont suspect on mem....rest is hdd...so if hdd got bad sector ...how it is letting me install whole OS ?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ded9:

I have not install any sw/win updates last time n it got me the issue on the very second day itself....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34926499
time to get a new hard drive.. spinrite from grc might be able to fix the drive http://www.grc.com/spinrite if you have any data on the drive that you must rescue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34926531
If HDD got a small piece of bad sector, you still allow to install whole OS. Until a day, when you are required to access a system file which allocated on that piece of bad sector. Then, the problem come..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926559
ktl532:
Downloading mediacreator_5521.02 setup & will try to make bootable usb & try to diag...will update all of you...
kindly be with me ...till then...

thanks .....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34926625
sure, no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926704
ktl532:
Kindly advice / comments on attached report for diag done by utility advised by you....
awaiting for your earlier n prompt reply,

LenovoDiagnosticsReport.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34926752
Result it mean, your HDD is faulty.

Does your lenovo machine still under part warranty? If you not sure, you could perform warranty checkup at http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=look-warnty

Do you need to backup all your important data inside the HDD?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34926784
FYI.

Warranty information
            
Type:            Model:            Serial number:
2743            A13            L3ARB3C

                        
Status:            Expiration date:            Location:
Out of warranty            2009-11-09            XXX
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926799
I am sorry for poor picture quality ....
kindly advice the next action...any possible solution to repair the existing hdd ..
.......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34926853
I assume that you do not have important need to backup. When reimaging OS, you select quick format or normal format (low level format)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34926916
Many thanks for your prompt and accurate solution to narrow down the diag n helping out to reach the root of issue..

kindly advice the next action...any possible solution to repair the existing hdd .........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34927142
The possible repair solution is perform low level format.

Method 1:

1. By insert windows installation CD, follow normal windows installation steps.
2. Once you see the prompt "Where do you want to install Windows?", click on Advanced button.
3. Then, click on Delete button.
4. Next, click on New button and assign desired for the new partition.
5. Once done, click on Format button. Select Format instead of "Quick format".
6. The rest, you just follow the instruction.
7. After windows has been reimaged, monitor your issue for few days.
8. If your problem still persist, kindly replace existing by buy a new HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34927227
ktl532: last time i formated this hdd as quick as well as low level format ..but result was the same....
any other curable solution / utility to repair the bad sector / bad blocks...
kindly advice...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34927325
Other utilities that repair bad sector, did the samething as low level format. In this case, it might be physical damage on HDD. Always recommended to purchase a new HDD instead of send HDD for repair. Because the price for new HDD is cheaper than repairing fee.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 34928544
It's quite possible that the HDD sectors are not bad but that the electronics are. Intermittent problem would give you exactly what you are experiencing

If you have access to another PC or Laptop with a CD Writer - Go to www.seagate.com Downloads
Look under Internal Drives and pick the link for your type of drive

Download the ISO version and burn the ISO to a CD-R   - It's bootable
Boot and do a complete advanced test - see what it says

If there are any errors - replace the drive

Recovery Disks

 Order Product Recovery CD from IBM

You can get a ThinkPad product recovery cd from IBM/Lenovo. However, you may not be able to do so if you’re out of warranty, and even if you’re in-warranty, you may need to pay for the cds.

To order, contact IBM/Lenovo support centre


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34967648
Thanks to all of you... i put the old hdd diagnostics on hold...i just put new hdd...Pls accept the points n many thanks once again for your help...
0