Solved

Wireless GPO now applying

Posted on 2011-02-18
17
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a GPO for wireless and it gets applied to the local computer but when I open Rsop.msc it says that it got applied but when I look at the setting in Rsop.msc on the local computer it is empty. Any information I can get on this would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:remus91
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34926245
what client os?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34926246
Hi remus91. What does gpresult say from the command prompt on the local computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926348
The client OS is Win xp sp3 all updates have been applied.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926359
gporesults say that the Gpo get applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926385
Also when I open Group policy management on the DC the settings tab does not have the wireless in it but when I edit the GPO the wireless settings are there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34926399
Export the gpo and upload it here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34926424
What OS is creating the GPO? And is this a policy or preference that is being applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926468
server 2003 and it is a policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926479
I don't know if I sould upload the policy it has my conpany name and our wireless setting in it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34926591
I think we're more interested to see which policy settings are being modified. You can export in html and modify the file to remove information you don't want to share. You can also let us see the gpresult or rsop results (again removing any specific info you don't want to share).

Without more information I don't know if I can help. If gpresult is showing the GPO is being applied than I'm not sure what it is.  It doesn't sound like a replication problem but you can use GPOTool to check replication status. Are the settings being applied computer or user settings (if user than possibly a permission problem)? I assume you've already forced the updates or restarted the laptop, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926854
Here is the GPO I have replaced my company name with xxx. xxx-Wireless.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34926948
I have uploaded the GPO as html. it is a computer policy. and I have run gpupdate /force and also rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34928260
Here is the output from gpresult:

C:\>gpresult

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) XP Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 2/18/2011 at 1:14:19 PM


RSOP results for xxx\xxx on xxx : Logging Mode
----------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                 xxx
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   xxx
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               xxx
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=xxx,OU=xxx Laptops,OU=Computers,OU=xxx,DC=xxx,DC=com
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 2/18/2011 at 11:37:30 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      xxx.xxx.com
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Name
        Default Domain Policy
        DNS Suffix List
        DNS Suffix List Windows 2000
        Do Not Check roaming profile ownership
        xxx Home Page
        xxx Screensaver
        xxx Wireless
        Windows Firewall
        xxx Laptops Friday 11am
        Windows Firewall
        xxx Wireless
        Default Domain Name
        DNS Suffix List
        DNS Suffix List Windows 2000
        Do Not Check roaming profile ownership
        xxx
        xxx Home Page
        Shut off Automatic Updates
        xxx Screensaver
        Default Domain Policy
        Local Group Policy

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        xxx$
        Domain Computers
        Wireless Users


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=xxx - Admin,CN=Users,DC=xxx,DC=com
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 2/18/2011 at 12:48:29 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      xxx.xxx.com
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        Remote Desktop Users
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        REMOTE INTERACTIVE LOGON
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        LAN Analysts
        Domain Admins
        SMSMSE Admins
        SAVFMSE Admins
        xxx Tier 4 Admins
        xxx Local Workstation Admins
        EventTracker
        Group Policy Creator Owners
        SQL HW Infrastructure Admin
        Enterprise Admins
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx Info
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx Server Access
        xxx xxx Prod xxx Access
        xxx xxx DC server access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx xxx Access
        Schema Admins
        xxx Local Workstation Admins
        xxx xxx xxx Admins
        xxx xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx xxx access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx xxx xxx Access
        xxx Server Access

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34928284
The GPO in gpresult is this one  xxx Wireless this is the one I am having problems with.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasd04 earned 500 total points
ID: 34930274
I know you wouldn't be able to see the settings in a locally viewed GPO without having the DLLs copied and registered on the XP box. Maybe this is affecting the output of the RSOP report as well. Try copying the following files from %systemroot%\system32 of the server to the XP box:

wlsnp.dll
wlstore.dll
ws03res.dll

and then register wlsnp.dll from the run line or command prompt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 34930346
ok I will try that this weekend and let you know. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remus91
ID: 35700501
I got this working thanks.
0