Solved

Same Email Received Mulitple Times

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When a particular person sends me an email I receive it around 14 times. However, he says not only did he only sent it once but it shows as still in his outbox in Outlook Express. Also, I can't reply to his emails. They return with a message..

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  

Further investigation has revealed that this is happening to all email this person sends.

This is a virginmedia.com email address and Virgin Media have told him the problem is with his computer.

I am going to check his email settings later but does anybody know why this could be happening?

It's a pc running XP Home SP3 and Outlook Express. I haven't seen it so haven't checked it for spyware/virus infections yet but he tells me there doesn't seem to be anything else odd happening.

0
Comment
Question by:alfaro
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clinker83 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is a limit on the dbx files in outlook express of 2GB. If the user is approaching this limit or exceeded it, then this may cause issues with the functionality of outlook.
When the user does a send/receive, typically the outgoing mail is dealt with first followed by the downloading of new mail from the server. If there is a problem with downloading the mail then the sent mail can get stuck in the outgoing folder and any mail in that folder will be sent multiple times.

Make sure outlook is closed and rename the inbox.dbx file (DONT DELETE!). When you open outlook again it will create a fresh inbox.dbx and the issue should be resolved. The next thing will be to find a way to import mail from the old dbx
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfaro
Comment Utility
I will try that. If the 2gb limit is the problem I will try and upgrade to Outlook..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
alfaro--Suggest the person sending the multiple emails read
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/IE/community/columns/filecorruption.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
Comment Utility
The link above is a good read.

Also, is his mailbox full? How big is the message you are trying to send? And why doesn't he simply delete the email in the outbox if it has been sent already?

I've seen large emails getting stuck in the outbox, causing all sorts of problems (especially bandwidth usage). If you can't just delete it, report back and I'll dig out the links to the tools I used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfaro
Comment Utility
As suggested the Sent Items.dbx folder had just hit the 2gb limit. I renamed it to .bak and did the same to deleted items.dbx and everything is running smoothly again...

Thanks
0