Solved

How to make QEMU/KVM  full screen?

Posted on 2011-02-18
17
5,974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

How do I make the VM full screen? my monito is widescreen 16:9 but VM displays as 4:3

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nimda7 earned 250 total points
ID: 34926428
just add "–std-vga" or "–std-vga –full-screen" to your KVM startup command
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34926460
nimda7

Im using the GUI console to manage the vm.

It does go into full screen however it displays as 4:3 my laptop is widescreen and would like it full screen?

How would i use the commands above plus would it make it widescreen?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nimda7
ID: 34926603
What the GUI tool do You use?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34926611
Virtual Machine Manager
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nimda7
ID: 34926777
VMM is just interface, there is no virtual machine configs.
Which way do You create new virtual machine? virt-install ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34926826
ah yes using virt install

I used the method below

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/KVM

But used VMM based on QEMU to create the machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nimda7
ID: 34927000
Then configs may be there in XML format - /etc/libvirt/qemu/
Edit corresponded and add parameters
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34927096
Ive added the contents of the xml file pertaining to the vm in question dont seem to see any config regarding the video size?
domain type='kvm'>
  <name>windows</name>
  <uuid>c5ab8a7e-24b8-097a-ddc6-42d81fb6b6e4</uuid>
  <memory>2096128</memory>
  <currentMemory>2096128</currentMemory>
  <vcpu>1</vcpu>
  <os>
    <type arch='i686' machine='pc-0.12'>hvm</type>
    <boot dev='hd'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
    <apic/>
    <pae/>
  </features>
  <clock offset='localtime'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>
  <on_crash>restart</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <emulator>/usr/bin/kvm</emulator>
    <disk type='file' device='disk'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <source file='/var/lib/libvirt/images/windows.img'/>
      <target dev='hda' bus='ide'/>
      <address type='drive' controller='0' bus='0' unit='0'/>
    </disk>
    <disk type='block' device='cdrom'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <target dev='hdc' bus='ide'/>
      <readonly/>
      <address type='drive' controller='0' bus='1' unit='0'/>
    </disk>
    <controller type='ide' index='0'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x01' function='0x1'/>
    </controller>
    <interface type='network'>
      <mac address='52:54:00:9e:0a:93'/>
      <source network='default'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x03' function='0x0'/>
    </interface>
    <serial type='pty'>
      <target port='0'/>
    </serial>
    <console type='pty'>
      <target type='serial' port='0'/>
    </console>
    <input type='tablet' bus='usb'/>
    <input type='mouse' bus='ps2'/>
    <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes'/>
    <sound model='ac97'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x04' function='0x0'/>
    </sound>
    <video>
      <model type='vmvga' vram='9216' heads='1'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x02' function='0x0'/>
    </video>
    <memballoon model='virtio'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x05' function='0x0'/>
    </memballoon>
  </devices>
</domain>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nimda7
ID: 34941157
for full screen You must change line #50
from <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes'/>
to <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes' fullscreen='yes'/>

and line #55
from <model type='vmvga' vram='9216' heads='1'/>
to <model type='vga' vram='32768' heads='1'/>
This will add little bit more the vram (video memory) and change mode to the correct value.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 34947844
I tried the above but the display was still 4:3

Also to add the extra video memory didnt improve general speed of the vm? I am finding that youtube etc is slow.

I have a intel core 2 duo with vt technology laptop, i thought kvm was bare metal so better performace?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35055050
is there a tool that qemu uses on guest os? like vmware tools etc?

I found that with viritualbox I installed its tools and the resoulution issue was fixed and os was able to pick up usb etc.

virtualbox was also alot faster?

Shouldnt qemu be running using bare metal?

I think I may have missed something? because in virtualbox os I was able to run graphic tasks very smooth whereas qemu is slow and sluggish.

Regards
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35066748
vmware uses no "guest tools", has VESA BIOS and is limited to 4:3/5:4 display modes
VirtualBox/VMWare etc will be as slow withut using virtualization extension on most CPUs

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35067836
you mean qemu uses no guest tools?

if its limited to 4:3/5:4 then why would people want to go with that solution?

currently my windows 7 qemu using kvm hypervisor refuses to go into widescreen and is very slow with flash being slow also audio output not working even thtough ive given it a audio device its picked it up and installed it yet still no output.

I assumed qemu was the best option as it was bare metal and id get better performance however virtual box is alot better and when installing the guest tools was able to make the image full screen. its performance is very good also with no laggy video and excellent sound output.

I have enabled the vitualisation extention on my cpu which I had to do in order to get qemu kvm working.

am I missing something here ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37571752
What is the practical purpose of having HD graphics in merely headless virtual machines?
Nobody prevents you for writing a driver for KVM graphics (both emulated hardware and windows client driver) and even profit from that.
Why not RDP, NX or VNC? They sort of use any resolution asked.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37571758
choppy video and bad sound are there because your network has random latency, and probably misses speed needed.
0