Solved

Query all machines in a Domain for Local Group Membership

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help please. I have been asked to create a list of all users with RDP and Local Admin access by machine in our Domain.

I would like to run this as an LDAP query. Our OU system is pretty well organised. So I could run this against an OU rather than the entire Domain if that is easier to code.
The results need to be in the format:

Machine Name - Local Group Name - Username

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mikevr6
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34926543
There is no LDAP query you can use to give the local group memberships on servers and workstations.  That info is not stored in AD.

You would need some sort of script like in this question  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/Q_24405443.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 34926696
Thanks Mike.

I found some code which is suitable in that thread. It will read in the Computer names by OU and query the Local Administrators Group. I have also created a second Script that will read the Remote Desktop Users membership. I would like to combine these into one and crucially, not quit when it cannot connect to a computer.

Const ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL = 1
 
Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
oConn.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
oConn.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConn
 
oCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
oCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL
 
sOU = "'LDAP://ou=Servers,dc=test,dc=example,dc=com'"
 
oCommand.CommandText = "SELECT Name, ADsPath FROM " & sOU & _
" WHERE objectCategory ='computer'"
Set oRecordSet = oCommand.Execute
oRecordSet.MoveFirst
Do Until oRecordSet.EOF
WScript.Echo "List of member of local Administrators group for " & oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value
Set oLocalAdmins = GetObject("WinNT://" & oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value & "/Administrators")
For Each oLocalAdmin in oLocalAdmins.Members
WScript.Echo oLocalAdmin.Name
Next
oRecordSet.MoveNext
Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 34941614
A quick 500 points for someone who can add the "Remote Desktop Users" group to the output and stop the script quitting when it can't contact a machine.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34947646
Hi there, see if this works for you.

Regards,

Rob.
arrGroups = Array("Administrators", "Remote Desktop Users")
strOutput = "GroupMembers.csv"

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objOutput = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strOutput, True)
objOutput.WriteLine """COMPUTER"",""GROUP NAME"",""MEMBER NAME"""

Const ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL = 1 
 
Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection") 
Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command") 
oConn.Provider = "ADsDSOObject" 
oConn.Open "Active Directory Provider" 
Set oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConn 
 
oCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000 
oCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL 
 
sOU = "'LDAP://ou=Servers,dc=test,dc=example,dc=com'"
 
For Each strGroup In arrGroups
	oCommand.CommandText = "SELECT Name, ADsPath FROM " & sOU & " WHERE objectCategory ='computer'" 
	Set oRecordSet = oCommand.Execute
	oRecordSet.MoveFirst
	Do Until oRecordSet.EOF
		'WScript.Echo "List of member of local Administrators group for " & oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value 
		Set oLocalAdmins = GetObject("WinNT://" & oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value & "/" & strGroup) 
		For Each oLocalAdmin in oLocalAdmins.Members 
			objOutput.WriteLine """" & oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value & """,""" & strGroup & """,""" & oLocalAdmin.Name
		Next 
		oRecordSet.MoveNext
	Loop
Next
objOutput.Close

MsgBox "Done. Please see " & strOutput

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 34950210
Hi Rob,

Thanks very much. This is checking the Admin and RDP users fine.
However, when I run it against our test OU, which contains 3 servers, it stops after checking the first server.
Can you also change the formatting of the report, so it uses the Group Name and Member name columns correctly? We're nearly there :)
I've attached the output of my test.
Many Thanks GroupMembers.csv
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 34957379
Hi, try this. It should work much better.

Regards,

Rob.
arrGroups = Array("Administrators", "Remote Desktop Users")
strOutput = "GroupMembers.csv"

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objOutput = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strOutput, True)
objOutput.WriteLine """COMPUTER"",""GROUP NAME"",""MEMBER NAME"""

Const ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL = 1 
 
Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection") 
Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command") 
oConn.Provider = "ADsDSOObject" 
oConn.Open "Active Directory Provider" 
Set oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConn 
 
oCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000 
oCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_ONELEVEL 
 
sOU = "'LDAP://ou=Servers,dc=test,dc=example,dc=com'"

oCommand.CommandText = "SELECT Name, ADsPath FROM " & sOU & " WHERE objectCategory ='computer'" 
Set oRecordSet = oCommand.Execute
oRecordSet.MoveFirst
Do Until oRecordSet.EOF
	strComputer = oRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value
	If Ping(strComputer) = True Then
		For Each strGroup In arrGroups
			'WScript.Echo "List of member of local Administrators group for " & strComputer
			On Error Resume Next
			Set oLocalAdmins = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/" & strGroup) 
			If Err.Number = 0 Then
				On Error GoTo 0
				For Each oLocalAdmin in oLocalAdmins.Members 
					objOutput.WriteLine """" & strComputer & """,""" & strGroup & """,""" & oLocalAdmin.Name & """"
				Next
			Else
				objOutput.WriteLine """" & strComputer & """,""" & strGroup & """,""Error " & Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description & """"
				Err.Clear
				On Error GoTo 0
			End If
		Next
	Else
		objOutput.WriteLine """" & strComputer & """,""" & strGroup & """,""OFFLINE"""
	End If
	oRecordSet.MoveNext
Loop
objOutput.Close

MsgBox "Done. Please see " & strOutput

Function Ping(strComputer)
	Dim objShell, boolCode
	Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
	boolCode = objShell.Run("Ping -n 1 -w 300 " & strComputer, 0, True)
	If boolCode = 0 Then
		Ping = True
	Else
		Ping = False
	End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 34958933
Fantastic! Thanks for your efforts Mike and especially Rob! Genius!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34958981
No worries. Thanks for the grade.

Regards,

Rob.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now