Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to migrate from SBS 2003 Exchange to exch 2010 on 2 different domains

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wondering what is the best way for me to migrate users email which resides on SBS 2003 exchange over to Exchnage 2010. The 2 exchange servers are both on different domains that have no trust setup between them nor can one be setup. So I am thinking a may have to use exmigrate or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:progint
ID: 34926432
a.      Windows Small Business Server 2008 Migration Checklist*
b.      Windows Small Business Server 2008 Migration Help*
c.      Migrating to SBS 2008 from SBS 2003 (version 5)*
d.      Consider a Virtual Migration*  Vendor-Warning.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34926465
They are getting move to VM enviroment, but they are getting moved to Win 2008 not SBS and going to exchange 201 like I mentioned.... So I need the best way to accomplish this
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926571
Depending on the number of users you may find it easiest to export users data to .pst files using EXMERGE on the SBS server. Then, import them into Exchange 2010 using the Import-Mailbox command. Check here for guidelines:

Exporting via EXMERGE - http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Importing va Import-Mailbox cmdlet - http://exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=154

HTH,

-W
0