[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase Storage Limits on Mailboxes in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to increase the storage size for a individual user in my Exchange server. He is getting "Your Mailbox is almost full". Looks like limit is 15122MB. Can someone step me thru this and what would be a safe limit to set to?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 34926510
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34926511
Go to exchange management console -> recipient configuration -> mailbox and doubleclick the users mailbox.
Then go to mailbox settings -> storage quotas. Here you can set the limits for the individual mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Darryl Allen
Darryl Allen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34926517
On the Echange server you should have AD extentions so you can modify the users profile.  In the properties, go to the "Exchange General" tab and click on the "Storage Limits" button.  Once there, the fields are pretty self explanatory.  I have my users set to Warn at 512000, Stop Sent at 50% more of that, and I never stop send/receive.

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926550
Oh, about the limits. It depends on company policy and ofcourse how many room you have on your server.
Also it might be a way to let user clean up their mailbox ever once in a while or let them move older items to a personal folder or archive. You can always store that on a ( network) drive that is being backed up.
That way the mailboxes won't grow that much and the user will still be able to keep all his/her mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 34926631
It was for only one individual mailbox. Set from 15122MB to 25000MB and with a prohibit send of 35000MB. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926639
You're welcome. Thx for the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34926681
15Gb seem like a lot for one person but you change the indvidual mailbox limit in exchange management console by double clicking on the users mailbox in recipient configuration.  choose the mailbox settings tab and open the storage quotas.  from there you can set warning, prohibit send and prohibit send and receive.
0