[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I deleted my Outlook reminders, can I get them back?

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to get my outlook reminders back?
I accidently removed all..
0
Comment
Question by:Brain0030
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SteelerPaz
ID: 34927475
Unfortunately, Outlook doesn't have an easy way of showing you what reminders were dismissed. You can create a view that includes the modified field, then sort or filter by it to see when the items were dismissed.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34927875
Try this. Test it on test mailbox first
1 Close Outlook. Click "Start" and then "Run" on your desktop.
2 Type "cmd" into the box, and press "Enter." A black "Command Prompt" window will load.
3 Type "outlook.exe /cleanreminders" and press "Enter." Restart your computer.
4 Open the "Command Prompt" again and type "outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy." Press "Enter." Reboot your computer.
5 Launch the "Command Prompt." Type "outlook.exe /resetfolders" into it and press "Enter." Restart your PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
doublestick earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931062
Deleted tasks go to the deleted items folder.  I believe this is true for all versions of outlook.  If you have not emptied the deleted items folder, they should still be there.  If they are gone, you may still be able to get them by going to TOOLS and RECOVER DELETED ITEMS which will let you view the items you deleted from your deleted items folder (depending on your exchange server settings).  Click the ones you want and select RESTORE.  They will go back to the deleted items folder, where you can drag them back to TASKS...I think.

Good luck!
0