Solved

desktop hw upgrade - reco (from xp32bit to win764 bit)

Posted on 2011-02-18
13
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
what would you recommend in terms of upgrading the following profile if upgrading all the sw to the latest versions? how much mem or and cpu power would you recommend? - if interested to just perform as it is now, and or even better.

thanks
desktop-upgrade.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krylosz earned 63 total points
ID: 34927143
I would go for a Dual Core CPU and 4 GB of RAM. Something along the line of a Core i5-650 will give you plenty of performance and nothing to worry about for the next couple of years. You might also opt for one of the new Sandy Bridge quadcores like the Core i5-2400. Both of which should be good choices.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 126 total points
ID: 34927242
You want 4gb of RAM to run windows 7 effectively (it will run on 2gb, but 4gb is a lot better).

Your processor is too slow, which will affect your Windows 7 experience considerably. You also cannot effectively upgrade it - Dell Optiplex motherboards only support the small range of CPUs that they come with.

I don't think it is worth it to upgrade this computer. You are better off buying a new one.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 311 total points
ID: 34927290
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34927976
OK- if i should get rid of this PC and get a new one from Dell, which one would you think will be appropriate to handle the new versions?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 311 total points
ID: 34931454
Dell computers are best. It doesnt matter which model you choose. I would recommend xps models but it might be expensive.

Also you can customize your own computer on www.dell.com

You have do your own research like checking reviews, watching tech shows , magazines etc. Do not hurry up. Take you own time.

If you want to complete any computer tasks within minutes then i would recommend I7 model computers.(expensive)

If the computer is just for basic use then any dell model would do .

Best part about dell is you have dell hardware diag in bios to check all your hardware components.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935934
does i7 come under precision? precision is cheaper than xps, too..

if you could recommend a model from precision that is more powerful to handle 2010 64 bit editions, what would it be?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 311 total points
ID: 34935981
Dell precision is meant for

      Small & Medium Business
      Large Business
      State & Local Government
      Federal Government
      K-12 Education
      Higher Education
      Healthcare

Still you can go ahead with the latest model of precision. I am not sure about the hardware warranty and tech support that you would get after buying the product.

Also not sure whether you can buy a precision because its meant for organizations.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935991
hmm.. because when i check dell for business pc's, it only mentions Vastro, Optiplex and Precision..

I was hopeing to get something outperforming optiplex and not too costly either.. if precision is not available for 'regular' folks, what is the next level of PC you would recommend that is not too costly..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 311 total points
ID: 34936001
You can buy Dell Inspiron 580 Desktop PC has good reviews. Check whether it fits your budget.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34936031
Thanks Ded9- and if I can convince Dell to give me a Precision, what model you would recommend that can handle very well the latest OS and apps?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 311 total points
ID: 34936081
i wont recommend precision . I think you cannot buy precision but still first check with dell


Ded9
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 126 total points
ID: 34941576
But I agree with ded9 - I wouldn't recommend a precision either. They are overly expensive and all you get for it is a Xeon processor, and from what I've seen the reasonably priced models on Dell's website stinge on the memory, hard drive etc.

The Xeon processor isn't worth it. Get something with either an i5 or i7, or an AMD Phenom II X4 or X6. They will give you the same or better performance, and will cost about half the price. Xeons give a marginally better performance and reliability under consistent heavy load, such as a server, but for the price they are not a good fit for desktop computers.

Get yourself a Studio XPS 7100 series desktop computer, either the midrange model ($699) or the high end model ($849) if you can afford it:

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/studio-xps-7100/fs.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~ck=mn
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34985957
Thanks very much.
0