[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to show set of  images in panel using javascript

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to show 6  thumbnail images in panel with previous and next button between the panel.when i click the next button i want to show next 6 images which will come from database similarly for previous button also i want to show previous 6 images.How can this be achieved using javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:kdwarak
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 34926658
Take a look at this, maybe one of these galleries can help you.

http://vandelaydesign.com/blog/web-development/jquery-image-galleries/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramone_Hamilton earned 500 total points
ID: 34927066
This will be very difficult using javascript as javascript is a client side language.  The only way that java script can retrieve information from a database is by using ajax along with at least some type of server side language.  

If you host the images within folders physically on your webserver however this can be done easily enough using jQuery.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35913529
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0