?
Solved

Web Site on Windows 7 x64 Bit Machine

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to setup a website and a FTP website on a Windows 7 x64 machine, can someone walk me through the steps of doing so? I would assume I do this with IIS but if there is another program then whatever works.

Also, it would be nice to setup another site for remoting to a couple of computers, like Remote Web Website on Windows server machines, but it would need to be on Windows 7, is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 34926820
Hi,

Here is a guide for installing and using Apache on windows 7

http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/how-do-i/install-apache-windows-7.php

M@
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34927265
Check this video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vrzNPq-B6Ts&feature=related

Should answer your question.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927502
Why use Apache when IIS comes with the host......?

Installing IIS 7 on Windows Vista and Windows 7
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/28/installing-iis-7-on-windows-vista-and-windows-7/

Installing and Configuring FTP on IIS 7
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/263/installing-and-configuring-ftp-on-iis-7/
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/301/creating-a-new-ftp-site/

Create a new Website
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/762/create-a-web-site/

Open Firewalls for port80 and port 21 (assuming ftp is default 21).
Test http://localhost
Test ftp://localhost

NOTE: Once this is setup and working you will want to open the NAT  (Application Port Mapping) on your router configuration to allow port 80 and/or 21 through the router to point to your Internal IP on your Web Sever.

"Like Remote Web Website " Remote sites is a part of RD Services in Windows Server 2008 (R2). This unfortunately is not possible...

Cheers,
Hades666
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 34927541
-"Why use Apache when IIS comes with the host......?"

Apache has been the most popular web server on the Internet since April 1996.
50 million websites use apache compared to 30 million using IIS.............

M@
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34927578
It is also not .net compliant, open source etc...  Considering the user sounds like a new developer. IIS would suffice.

Easier to install.
Easier to configure.
Easier to manage.

Cheers,
Hades666





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34927834
Easier = Better.

I am new so I would prefer better. I will try to get to this by the end of the day. Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34960679
ok, I could get to the iistart page via a web browser. How do reroute it to another website, instead of the default website?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34960738
What do mean?  
You could use the default site and change the physical directory path from IIS Manager.

Right click on the site, chose Advanced properties and configure the site.

cheers,
Hades666

0