Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compare Cisco 2800 and 1900 series Router

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to terminate 6 WAN links on a router with below mentioned specs;
2x 4 Mbps , 2x2 mbps, 2x2mbps

I have an option to use Cisco 2800 or 1900 series Router. I am basically looking for througput and scalablity.

Which router will you recommed and why?  Any advantages of one over the other will be good.
Any other series of router that you recommend other than this?

Thanks

Ujit
0
Comment
Question by:ujitnos
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 750 total points
ID: 34926977
Hi,

How can you get the WAN E1 or ETH?
I

Please refer the attached pdf about router bandwidth!

Best regards,
Istvan

routerperformance.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 750 total points
ID: 34927051
Will the router be running other functions like VPN?

What format will the circuits be connecting with? E1?  You said 6 WAN links but it looks like you may needs 8 E1/T1 interfaces.  Do you want to have capacity to add more connections in the future?

Throughput really shouldn't be an issue unless you are doing a lot of packet inspection functions.

The thing I like most about Cisco is that the IOS command line is basically the same regardless of the size of the device, so you can't really go wrong there.  The size you are talking about is not big by today's standards but things like NetFlow (which I have come to live by) do add some overhead.  

Routing protocols are another factor and how many total routers are in the network.  If it's only 7 total nodes in a hub and spoke configuration I would just use static routes.  That's the easiest to troubleshoot and manage.  If you are putting redundant links and that sort of thing in then you will want to run a routing protocol like EIGRP or OSPF (if the routers aren't all Cisco).  If the network is really big then the routing protocols can create a lot of load but it doesn't sound like that's your dealing with.

With all that being said.....Routers are a one time expense and last for years.  They are a single point of failure in most cases and the risk is FAR greater than any potential savings so I hate to see people "skimp" on them.  You will need at least a 2800 series to support the number of physical connections you need.  The next step up would be a 7200 series and that would be a pretty big $ increase.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34948592
Points were not as i wanted them to be, but it helped me decide
0