Solved

how to pass multiple values in the parameters in stored procedure to design reports

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to insert values in the following ststement

 exec DBSP_Report_GetProjectDetailCost1 @ProjectLettingDateFrom='01/01/2006',@ProjectLettingDateTo='01/01/2011',@DivisionName='Division description 2,division description 3'

but the attached stored proc wont take the values.How to correct the atatched stored proc to accept multiple values in the parameter @DivisionName.

I am building the reports based on this.Its urgent experts,please help
StoredProc.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 34926751
this article shall help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1536.html

this part in your proc would do:
set @SQL= @Sql + ' And D.DivisionName in (select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue(''%'+@DivisionName+'%'',',')) '

so, what exactly is not working?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 300 total points
ID: 34926923
try this:

 set @SQL= @Sql + ' And D.DivisionName LIKE ''%'+@DivisionName+'%'''
-->
 set @SQL= @Sql + ' And '',' + @DivisionName + ','' like ''%,'+D.DivisionName+',%'''
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 300 total points
ID: 34926949
when you run this

select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue('a,b,c,d',',')

what do you get? maybe we should use this function instead of the one I posted above... if this select does not work, run this and post the result

select * from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue('a,b,c,d',',')
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 34928780
--set @SQL= @Sql + ' And D.DivisionName in (select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue(''%'+@DivisionName+'%'',",")) '

i tried this one says
Invalid column name ','.

AND FOR THIS
 set @SQL= @Sql + ' And DivisionName in (select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue(''%'+@DivisionName+'%'',',')) '
 
SAYS

Incorrect syntax near ','.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34928977
--set @SQL= @Sql + ' And D.DivisionName in (select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue(''%'+@DivisionName+'%'',",")) '
-->
--set @SQL= @Sql + ' And D.DivisionName in (select DivisionName from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue('''+@DivisionName+''','',''))'

0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 34929003
WHEN I TRIED THIS IT SAYS FOLLOWING MESSAGE

Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 28
Invalid column name ','.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 34929053
select * from dbo.fneBid_SplitValue('a,b,c,d',',')

IT IS SHOWING EVERYTHING IM THE DIVISIONNAME.i WANT PARTICULAR DIVISION NAME

0