Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql ORDER BY based on IN clause

Posted on 2011-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to ORDER my sql query based on the IN clause

select * from acct where acct_num in (200,100,150) order by (200,100,150)

My result is ordered by
100,150,200
I assume because acct_num is an index.

I want my resulting order to be
200,100,150
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926691
you then need to write the order by like that:
select * from acct where acct_num in (200,100,150)
 order by case when acct_num = 200 then 0 when acct_num =  100 then 2 else 3 end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 34926732
Is there an easier way to do this query?
The IN list will be dynamic.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34926764
not that I know of.
but if the "IN" list will be dynamic, so can be your order by?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ovid Burke
ID: 34927178
Try this:
SELECT * FROM acct WHERE acct_num IN (200,100,150) ORDER BY FIELD(acct_num,200,100,150);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34927230
actually, that is a good one!
0